
Maxime Dupé
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Maxime Dupé's performance-implied value at EUR 0.2M-1.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.6M. Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Average | 50.2th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €467k vs market €700k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -50% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 285 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 720 (24% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 50 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1358
- Opponent strength
- 1461
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €211k – €563k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -34% (IQR -51% to -24%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 720 league minutes last season.
- ▲Age 33: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | OGC Nice | Ligue 1 | GK | 8 | 720 | 24% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1461 | 1358 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | RSC Anderlecht | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 7 | 630 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1390 | 1516 | 0.63 |
| 2022/23 | FC Toulouse | Ligue 1 | GK | 38 | 3420 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1449 | 1347 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | FC Nantes | Ligue 1 | GK | 11 | 939 | 27% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1494 | 1416 | 0.82 |
| 2017/18 | FC Nantes | Ligue 1 | GK | 1 | 90 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1448 | 1413 | 0.85 |
| 2016/17 | FC Nantes | Ligue 1 | GK | 16 | 1440 | 42% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1451 | 1423 | 0.88 |
| 2015/16 | FC Nantes | Ligue 1 | GK | 7 | 630 | 18% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1460 | 1356 | 0.78 |
| 2014/15 | FC Nantes | Ligue 1 | GK | 6 | 540 | 16% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1420 | 1361 | 0.80 |
| 2013/14 | FC Nantes | Ligue 1 | GK | 4 | 360 | 11% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1494 | 1403 | 0.79 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | OGC Nice | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1405 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | OGC Nice | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1561 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Etrit Berisha Serie A · 2022 | 33 | €800k | €500k | fell |
| Federico Agliardi Serie A · 2015 | 32 | €600k | €300k | fell |
| Stephan Andersen Ligue 1 · 2013 | 32 | €1.0M | €1.0M | flat |
| Sergio Asenjo Laliga · 2023 | 34 | €1.0M | €700k | fell |
| Jeroen Zoet Serie A · 2022 | 31 | €850k | €400k | fell |
| Mauro Goicoechea Ligue 1 · 2019 | 31 | €800k | €250k | fell |
| David Bicik Super Lig · 2013 | 32 | €800k | €600k | fell |
| Angelo da Costa Serie A · 2016 | 33 | €500k | €400k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2024 | RSC Anderlecht | Nice | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 18 Jul 2023 | Toulouse | RSC Anderlecht | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2020 | FC Nantes | Toulouse | €500k | €800k |
| 30 Jun 2020 | Clermont Foot | FC Nantes | Free / loan | €800k |
| 27 Jul 2019 | FC Nantes | Clermont Foot | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2011 | FC Nantes B | FC Nantes | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | FC Nantes U17 | FC Nantes B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Vannes Jugend | FC Nantes U17 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.