Petros Mantalos

35 yrs · Attacking midfielder (also CM) · Greece
Athlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos · Super League 1 · Foot: right · Height: 177 cm
Risk: HighConfidence: MediumSample: MediumDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2027
Market value
€800k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
€200k – €627k
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€428k – €1.7M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€184k – €502k
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€200k – €1.5M
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€200k – €627k
Model value (performance-implied)€428k – €1.7M
Projected value (24 months)€184k – €502k
Dashed line: current market value (€800k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Petros Mantalos's performance-implied value at EUR 0.4M-1.7M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.5M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.78x the positional average in the league (1175 minutes, league coefficient 0.43). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.

Bargain Index: not assigned

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

Age above 33 (outside validated pool)

PerformanceAbove average68.8th pct among MID peers (age-neutral)
AgeUnfavorable34.8 years
Acquisition costVery favorableest. €266k vs market €800k
Expected appreciationVery low-58% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapVery largeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationUncertainleague coefficient 0.43
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskHigh
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €4.0M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
1175 (50% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.54
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.31
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
69 (Above average)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.42 (rank 16)
Team strength (Elo)
1512
Opponent strength
1194
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
improving
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€184k – €502k

Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 22 pts; team strength up (+61 Elo); league level up (+40 Elo).

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -52% (IQR -62% to -39%).

Risk profile

Overall: High

  • ▲Age 35: resale value typically declines.
  • ⚠Limited sample: 1175 league minutes last season.
  • ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
  • ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Historical movers
14 (MID)
Relative output kept
67%–189%
Held a regular role (900+ min)
64%
Confidence
Low

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26Athlitiki Enosi KonstantinoupoleosSuper League 1AM21117550%340.540.31119415120.43
2024/25Athlitiki Enosi KonstantinoupoleosSuper League 1AM1966228%130.540.34126514500.35
2023/24Athlitiki Enosi KonstantinoupoleosSuper League 1AM21100443%180.810.48122414720.42
2022/23Athlitiki Enosi KonstantinoupoleosSuper League 1AM2161526%161.020.45116514240.37
2021/22Athlitiki Enosi KonstantinoupoleosSuper League 1AM22139059%3100.840.52124813490.39
2020/21Athlitiki Enosi KonstantinoupoleosSuper League 1AM24177076%160.360.32126113630.39
2019/20Athlitiki Enosi KonstantinoupoleosSuper League 1AM21163970%690.820.55129714510.46
2018/19Athlitiki Enosi KonstantinoupoleosSuper League 1AM25198874%560.500.34128014420.43
2017/18Athlitiki Enosi KonstantinoupoleosSuper League 1AM1283231%220.430.37128215170.48
2016/17Athlitiki Enosi KonstantinoupoleosSuper League 1AM26223283%740.440.43131013950.44
2015/16Athlitiki Enosi KonstantinoupoleosSuper League 1CM25190971%150.280.33131513240.46
2013/14AO XanthiSuper League 1AM30228275%620.320.37134912500.52
2012/13AO XanthiSuper League 1AM28196373%460.460.57134613450.57

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Uefa Conference League QualifyingAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos5351021444
2025/26Kypello ElladasAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos316500—
2024/25Uefa Conference League QualifyingAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos3139011375
2024/25Kypello ElladasAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos410810—
2023/24Uefa Europa LeagueAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos6345011545
2023/24Kypello ElladasAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos18300—
2023/24Uefa Champions League QualifyingAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos454001543
2022/23Kypello ElladasAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos860340—
2021/22Uefa Conference League QualifyingAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos2210101401
2020/21Uefa Europa LeagueAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos5405121533
2020/21Kypello ElladasAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos534212—
2020/21Uefa Europa League QualifyingAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos2153001473
2019/20Kypello ElladasAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos764121—
2019/20Uefa Europa League QualifyingAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos4351301429
2018/19Kypello ElladasAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos651733—
2018/19Uefa Champions LeagueAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos6436001719
2018/19Uefa Champions League QualifyingAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos3197111445
2017/18Uefa Europa LeagueAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos3270101492
2017/18Uefa Champions League QualifyingAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos2180001558
2017/18Uefa Europa League QualifyingAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos2163001504
2017/18Kypello ElladasAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos29610—
2016/17Kypello ElladasAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos863204—
2016/17Uefa Europa League QualifyingAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos2172001474
2015/16Kypello ElladasAthlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos753442—
2013/14Uefa Europa League QualifyingAO Xanthi4235001423
2013/14Kypello ElladasAO Xanthi218020—
2012/13Kypello ElladasAO Xanthi330010—

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Alaixys Romao
Super League 1 · 2017
33€800k€500kfell
Stefan Schwab
Super League 1 · 2024
34€900k€300kfell
Scott Arfield
Scottish Premiership · 2022
34€1.5M€250kfell
Michael Essien
Super League 1 · 2016
34€800k€500kfell
Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe
Jupiler Pro League · 2022
33€1.3M€600kfell
Diego Biseswar
Super League 1 · 2022
34€500k€300kfell
Mathieu Valbuena
Super League 1 · 2021
37€1.0M€400kfell
Danijel Pranjic
Super League 1 · 2014
33€1.0M€500kfell

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
1 Jul 2014XanthiAEK Athens€500k€800k
1 Jul 2009Skoda Xanthi U21XanthiUnknownData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.