
Magomed Ozdoev
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Magomed Ozdoev's performance-implied value at EUR 0.7M-3.2M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-1.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.8M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 2.63x the positional average in the league (1601 minutes, league coefficient 0.43). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Above average | 68.7th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.7 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €669k vs market €1.2M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -67% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1601 (68% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.56
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.33
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 69 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.42 (rank 16)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1461
- Opponent strength
- 1232
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €251k – €789k
Trajectory drivers: team strength up (+83 Elo); league level up (+40 Elo); relative output up 222% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -48% (IQR -67% to -15%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1601 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 14 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 67%–189%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 64%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | Super League 1 | DM | 24 | 1601 | 68% | 7 | 3 | 0.56 | 0.33 | 1232 | 1461 | 0.43 |
| 2024/25 | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | Super League 1 | DM | 20 | 1319 | 56% | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 1279 | 1378 | 0.35 |
| 2023/24 | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | Super League 1 | DM | 26 | 1805 | 77% | 5 | 1 | 0.30 | 0.17 | 1248 | 1535 | 0.42 |
| 2022/23 | Fatih Karagümrük | Super Lig | CM | 33 | 2752 | 85% | 5 | 6 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 1290 | 1354 | 0.50 |
| 2021/22 | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | Premier Liga | CM | 13 | 250 | 9% | 1 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.16 | 1330 | 1530 | 0.52 |
| 2020/21 | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | Premier Liga | CM | 28 | 1882 | 70% | 0 | 5 | 0.24 | 0.13 | 1334 | 1544 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | Premier Liga | DM | 26 | 2183 | 81% | 3 | 4 | 0.29 | 0.15 | 1379 | 1594 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | Premier Liga | DM | 16 | 955 | 35% | 0 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 1390 | 1533 | 0.69 |
| 2017/18 | FC Rubin Kazan | Premier Liga | AM | 19 | 1640 | 61% | 1 | 3 | 0.22 | 0.36 | 1419 | 1403 | 0.75 |
| 2017/18 | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | Premier Liga | CM | 4 | 244 | 9% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 1402 | 1581 | 0.75 |
| 2016/17 | FC Rubin Kazan | Premier Liga | DM | 10 | 613 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1426 | 1373 | 0.70 |
| 2016/17 | RFK Akhmat Grozny | Premier Liga | DM | 6 | 381 | 14% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1434 | 1429 | 0.70 |
| 2015/16 | FC Rubin Kazan | Premier Liga | DM | 29 | 2540 | 94% | 2 | 3 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 1462 | 1410 | 0.79 |
| 2014/15 | FC Rubin Kazan | Premier Liga | DM | 29 | 2469 | 91% | 6 | 1 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 1444 | 1517 | 0.88 |
| 2013/14 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | AM | 13 | 432 | 16% | 1 | 3 | 0.83 | 0.44 | 1453 | 1580 | 0.92 |
| 2012/13 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | DM | 10 | 493 | 18% | 1 | 1 | 0.37 | 0.18 | 1344 | 1513 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 9 | 633 | 0 | 1 | 1515 |
| 2025/26 | Kypello Elladas | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 7 | 570 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 4 | 235 | 0 | 0 | 1355 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 9 | 673 | 0 | 0 | 1532 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 4 | 321 | 0 | 1 | 1353 |
| 2024/25 | Kypello Elladas | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 2 | 174 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 2 | 161 | 1 | 0 | 1271 |
| 2023/24 | Kypello Elladas | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 3 | 128 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 3 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 1337 |
| 2021/22 | Russian Cup | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Russian Super Cup | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1457 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 1 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1801 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 5 | 321 | 0 | 0 | 1614 |
| 2020/21 | Russian Cup | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Russian Super Cup | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 1 | 88 | 1 | 0 | 1462 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 6 | 465 | 1 | 2 | 1640 |
| 2019/20 | Russian Cup | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 3 | 224 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Russian Super Cup | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1499 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 5 | 272 | 1 | 0 | 1526 |
| 2018/19 | Russian Cup | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 2 | 176 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1437 |
| 2017/18 | Russian Cup | FC Rubin Kazan | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Russian Cup | FC Rubin Kazan | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League | FC Rubin Kazan | 6 | 450 | 0 | 2 | 1498 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | FC Rubin Kazan | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1349 |
| 2014/15 | Russian Cup | FC Rubin Kazan | 3 | 258 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Russian Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/13 | Russian Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmin Kurtic Super League 1 · 2022 | 33 | €2.0M | €800k | fell |
| Christian Noboa Premier Liga · 2021 | 36 | €1.0M | €1.2M | rose |
| Matias Iglesias Super League 1 · 2018 | 33 | €450k | €150k | fell |
| Scott Arfield Scottish Premiership · 2019 | 31 | €2.5M | €2.0M | fell |
| Niki Zimling Superliga · 2018 | 33 | €300k | €300k | flat |
| Fredy Super Lig · 2022 | 32 | €1.5M | €500k | fell |
| Jakob Poulsen Superliga · 2015 | 32 | €600k | €400k | fell |
| Benjamin Stambouli Super Lig · 2023 | 33 | €1.2M | €400k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2023 | Karagümrük | PAOK | €450k | €2.2M |
| 28 Jul 2022 | Zenit S-Pb | Karagümrük | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 15 Feb 2018 | Rubin Kazan | Zenit S-Pb | €3.3M | €3.0M |
| 30 Jun 2017 | Terek Grozny | Rubin Kazan | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 13 Feb 2017 | Rubin Kazan | Terek Grozny | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Loko Moskau | Rubin Kazan | Unknown | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2015 | Rubin Kazan | Loko Moskau | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 14 Jul 2014 | Loko Moskau | Rubin Kazan | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 1 Jan 2011 | Loko Moscow II | Loko Moskau | Unknown | €100k |
| 4 Feb 2010 | Dynamo Kyiv II | Loko Moscow II | €100k | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2009 | Terek II | Dynamo Kyiv II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2008 | Ongusht U19 | Terek II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.