
Colin Coosemans
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Colin Coosemans's performance-implied value at EUR 0.7M-2.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.7M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Above average | 62.4th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €789k vs market €1.2M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -66% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.65 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2700 (100% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 62 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.65 (rank 6)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1393
- Opponent strength
- 1370
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €266k – €720k
Trajectory drivers: team strength down (-82 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -57% (IQR -68% to -12%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 214 (all positions)
- Relative output kept
- 68%–140%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 69%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | RSC Anderlecht | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 30 | 2700 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1370 | 1393 | 0.65 |
| 2024/25 | RSC Anderlecht | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 28 | 2520 | 93% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1363 | 1476 | 0.63 |
| 2019/20 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 1 | 50 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1337 | 1518 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 2 | 180 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1377 | 1478 | 0.65 |
| 2017/18 | KV Mechelen | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 30 | 2700 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 1366 | 1288 | 0.63 |
| 2016/17 | KV Mechelen | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 18 | 1620 | 60% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1348 | 1387 | 0.62 |
| 2014/15 | SK Beveren | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 22 | 1980 | 73% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1321 | 1211 | 0.54 |
| 2013/14 | SK Beveren | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 30 | 2700 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1338 | 1247 | 0.49 |
| 2012/13 | SK Beveren | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 18 | 1620 | 60% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1376 | 1242 | 0.56 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Jupiler Pro League Playoff I | RSC Anderlecht | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 1463 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | RSC Anderlecht | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1396 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | RSC Anderlecht | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 1293 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | RSC Anderlecht | 9 | 810 | 0 | 0 | 1545 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | RSC Anderlecht | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1388 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | KAA Gent | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1500 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | KAA Gent | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1406 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Vukovic Jupiler Pro League · 2018 | 33 | €1.0M | €950k | flat |
| Serkan Kirintili Super Lig · 2018 | 33 | €800k | €400k | fell |
| Yuriy Dyupin Premier Liga · 2020 | 32 | €1.4M | €1.2M | flat |
| Jhonatan Liga Portugal · 2023 | 32 | €800k | €300k | fell |
| Ricardo Nunes Liga Portugal · 2014 | 32 | €1.5M | €300k | fell |
| Jean-Louis Leca Ligue 1 · 2021 | 36 | €800k | €200k | fell |
| Aleksandr Belenov Premier Liga · 2020 | 34 | €2.0M | €700k | fell |
| Anton Shunin Premier Liga · 2018 | 31 | €1.0M | €2.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2021 | KAA Gent | RSC Anderlecht | Free / loan | €300k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | KV Mechelen | KAA Gent | €750k | €1.5M |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Waasland-Beveren | KV Mechelen | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Club Brugge | Waasland-Beveren | Unknown | €800k |
| 30 Jun 2013 | Waasland-Beveren | Club Brugge | Free / loan | €800k |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Club Brugge | Waasland-Beveren | Free / loan | €700k |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Club Bruges U19 | Club Brugge | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | FC Brügge U17 | Club Bruges U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2007 | Club Brugge Yth | FC Brügge U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.