
Igor Akinfeev
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Igor Akinfeev's performance-implied value at EUR 0.1M-0.8M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-1.0M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-0.9M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Above average | 65.4th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 40.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €368k vs market €1.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -31% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.56 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1681 (62% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 65 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.56 (rank 10)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1436
- Opponent strength
- 1337
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €378k – €898k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 31 pts.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -69% (IQR -76% to -49%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Age 40: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1681 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.56 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠League level estimated mainly from squad values (few matches vs other leagues).
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 63 (all positions)
- Relative output kept
- 61%–143%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 60%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 19 | 1681 | 62% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1337 | 1436 | 0.56 |
| 2024/25 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 28 | 2520 | 93% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 1299 | 1478 | 0.55 |
| 2023/24 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 25 | 2250 | 83% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1321 | 1403 | 0.49 |
| 2022/23 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 29 | 2610 | 97% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 1321 | 1447 | 0.53 |
| 2021/22 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 29 | 2610 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1346 | 1363 | 0.52 |
| 2020/21 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 28 | 2520 | 93% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1332 | 1383 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 30 | 2700 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1389 | 1447 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 30 | 2700 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1402 | 1547 | 0.69 |
| 2017/18 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 28 | 2520 | 93% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1399 | 1596 | 0.75 |
| 2016/17 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 29 | 2610 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1421 | 1566 | 0.70 |
| 2015/16 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 30 | 2700 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1458 | 1594 | 0.79 |
| 2014/15 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 30 | 2700 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1457 | 1638 | 0.88 |
| 2013/14 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 29 | 2610 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1456 | 1623 | 0.92 |
| 2012/13 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 29 | 2610 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1409 | 1578 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Russian Super Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1511 |
| 2024/25 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Russian Super Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1582 |
| 2022/23 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | PFK CSKA Moskva | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1519 |
| 2020/21 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | PFK CSKA Moskva | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1436 |
| 2019/20 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | PFK CSKA Moskva | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1670 |
| 2018/19 | Russian Super Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1516 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | PFK CSKA Moskva | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1656 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | PFK CSKA Moskva | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1588 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | PFK CSKA Moskva | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1435 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | PFK CSKA Moskva | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1617 |
| 2016/17 | Russian Super Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1629 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League | PFK CSKA Moskva | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1652 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | PFK CSKA Moskva | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1576 |
| 2015/16 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Champions League | PFK CSKA Moskva | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1746 |
| 2014/15 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Russian Super Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1437 |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Champions League | PFK CSKA Moskva | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1724 |
| 2013/14 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 3 | 300 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2013/14 | Russian Super Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1588 |
| 2012/13 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | PFK CSKA Moskva | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1355 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kasper Schmeichel Jupiler Pro League · 2024 | 38 | €1.0M | €150k | fell |
| Guilherme Premier Liga · 2022 | 37 | €800k | €250k | fell |
| Nicolas Penneteau Jupiler Pro League · 2019 | 38 | €400k | €200k | fell |
| Eduardo Eredivisie · 2019 | 37 | €750k | €400k | fell |
| Mikhail Kerzhakov Premier Liga · 2024 | 37 | €400k | €100k | fell |
| Robert Zwinkels Eredivisie · 2019 | 36 | €500k | €150k | fell |
| Boubacar Copa Jupiler Pro League · 2015 | 36 | €700k | €150k | fell |
| Anton Shunin Premier Liga · 2024 | 37 | €400k | €400k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jan 2003 | CSKA Moscow II | CSKA Moscow | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2002 | CSKA U17 | CSKA Moscow II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.