
Jamie Vardy
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Jamie Vardy's performance-implied value at EUR 0.6M-2.8M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-1.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-1.0M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.37x the positional average in the league (2108 minutes, league coefficient 0.93). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | High | 80.8th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 39.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €741k vs market €1.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -26% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2108 (62% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.43
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.69
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 81 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1299
- Opponent strength
- 1515
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €342k – €1.0M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 21 pts; changed club; team strength down (-68 Elo); league level down (-108 Elo); relative output up 33% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -29% (IQR -42% to -13%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ▲Age 39: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | US Cremonese | Serie A | ST | 29 | 2108 | 62% | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 0.69 | 1515 | 1299 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 35 | 2839 | 83% | 9 | 4 | 0.41 | 0.54 | 1555 | 1367 | 1.23 |
| 2022/23 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 37 | 1852 | 54% | 3 | 4 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 1571 | 1498 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 25 | 1805 | 53% | 15 | 2 | 0.85 | 0.74 | 1552 | 1582 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 34 | 2844 | 83% | 15 | 9 | 0.76 | 0.67 | 1573 | 1585 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 35 | 3034 | 89% | 23 | 5 | 0.83 | 0.74 | 1600 | 1563 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 34 | 2733 | 80% | 18 | 4 | 0.72 | 0.67 | 1536 | 1558 | 1.22 |
| 2017/18 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 37 | 3258 | 95% | 20 | 1 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 1544 | 1516 | 1.15 |
| 2016/17 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 35 | 2809 | 82% | 13 | 6 | 0.61 | 0.53 | 1537 | 1536 | 1.07 |
| 2015/16 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 36 | 3139 | 92% | 24 | 8 | 0.92 | 0.76 | 1521 | 1659 | 1.08 |
| 2014/15 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 34 | 2270 | 66% | 5 | 10 | 0.59 | 0.68 | 1527 | 1461 | 1.06 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 1 | 60 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 2 | 171 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Leicester City | 4 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1601 |
| 2021/22 | Community Shield | Leicester City | 1 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1864 |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 4 | 325 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Leicester City | 4 | 252 | 2 | 0 | 1475 |
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 3 | 213 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | Leicester City | 9 | 772 | 2 | 1 | 1628 |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 2 | 107 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Community Shield | Leicester City | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1619 |
| 2015/16 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 2 | 92 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Di Natale Serie A · 2015 | 38 | €1.0M | €1.0M | flat |
| Fabio Quagliarella Serie A · 2020 | 37 | €1.6M | €1.0M | fell |
| Cédric Barbosa Ligue 1 · 2013 | 37 | €500k | €250k | fell |
| Gaël Danic Ligue 1 · 2017 | 36 | €500k | €300k | fell |
| Massimo Maccarone Serie A · 2015 | 36 | €500k | €400k | fell |
| Álvaro Negredo Laliga · 2021 | 36 | €1.2M | €1.0M | flat |
| Samuel Eto'o Super Lig · 2018 | 37 | €1.0M | €1.0M | flat |
| Iago Aspas Laliga · 2024 | 37 | €3.0M | €1.6M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Cremonese | Without Club | Unknown | €1.0M |
| 1 Sept 2025 | Leicester | Cremonese | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Fleetwood | Leicester | €1.2M | €100k |
| 26 Aug 2011 | Halifax Town | Fleetwood | €170k | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Stocksbridge | Halifax Town | €18k | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2003 | Sheff Wed U18 | Stocksbridge | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.