
Haris Tabakovic
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Haris Tabakovic's performance-implied value at EUR 1.7M-3.5M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.7M-4.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.2M-2.7M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.15x the positional average in the league (2396 minutes, league coefficient 0.94). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 6
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 63.4th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 32 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €2.8M vs market €3.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -51% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2396 (78% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.56
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.58
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 63 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1423
- Opponent strength
- 1487
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.2M – €2.7M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 52 pts; changed club; relative output up 34% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -38% (IQR -43% to -27%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ▲Age 32: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | ST | 32 | 2396 | 78% | 13 | 2 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 1487 | 1422 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | ST | 22 | 811 | 27% | 3 | 1 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 1488 | 1415 | 0.94 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3 | 266 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 5 | 131 | 0 | 0 | 1518 |
| 2024/25 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 2 | 107 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Dfb Pokal | Hertha BSC | 1 | 84 | 0 | 1 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vedad Ibisevic Bundesliga · 2016 | 32 | €2.5M | €2.0M | fell |
| Fernando Llorente Premier League · 2017 | 32 | €6.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Lucas Barrios Ligue 1 · 2015 | 31 | €3.0M | €1.8M | fell |
| Jimmy Briand Bundesliga · 2015 | 30 | €2.5M | €2.5M | flat |
| Martin Braithwaite Laliga · 2023 | 32 | €5.0M | €2.7M | fell |
| André Hahn Bundesliga · 2021 | 31 | €2.5M | €1.2M | fell |
| Florian Kainz Bundesliga · 2022 | 30 | €3.5M | €2.5M | fell |
| Milan Djuric Serie A · 2024 | 34 | €1.5M | €1.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | Mönchengladbach | Hoffenheim | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 18 Jul 2025 | Hoffenheim | Mönchengladbach | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 23 Aug 2024 | Hertha BSC | Hoffenheim | €3.0M | €2.5M |
| 1 Aug 2023 | Austria Vienna | Hertha BSC | €500k | €2.2M |
| 1 Jul 2022 | A. Lustenau | Austria Vienna | Free / loan | €800k |
| 14 Sept 2020 | Diósgyőr | A. Lustenau | Free / loan | €150k |
| 23 Jul 2019 | Debrecen | Diósgyőr | Free / loan | €350k |
| 4 Aug 2017 | Grasshoppers | Debrecen | Free / loan | €250k |
| 13 Jan 2016 | Young Boys | Grasshoppers | Free / loan | €500k |
| 30 Jun 2015 | FC Wil 1900 | Young Boys | Free / loan | €500k |
| 6 Jan 2014 | Young Boys | FC Wil 1900 | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | BSC YB U21 | Young Boys | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2012 | BSC YB U18 | BSC YB U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.