
Brendan Chardonnet
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Brendan Chardonnet's performance-implied value at EUR 2.0M-3.0M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.3M-3.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.9M-2.3M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 21
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 74.9th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 31.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €1.7M vs market €4.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -61% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2547 (83% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.18
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.15
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 75 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1407
- Opponent strength
- 1444
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €894k – €2.3M
Trajectory drivers: team strength down (-64 Elo); relative output up 226% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -48% (IQR -63% to -34%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Age 32: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | CB | 29 | 2547 | 83% | 1 | 4 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 1444 | 1407 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | CB | 27 | 2417 | 79% | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 1443 | 1472 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | CB | 33 | 2970 | 97% | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1482 | 1504 | 0.87 |
| 2022/23 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | CB | 30 | 2489 | 73% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1440 | 1399 | 0.82 |
| 2021/22 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | CB | 32 | 2687 | 79% | 3 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 1432 | 1369 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | CB | 33 | 2714 | 79% | 3 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 1465 | 1306 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | CB | 12 | 822 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1426 | 1320 | 0.82 |
| 2012/13 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | CB | 1 | 27 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 1693 | 1285 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Stade Brestois 29 | 9 | 810 | 0 | 0 | 1667 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florian Lejeune Laliga · 2023 | 32 | €4.0M | €2.5M | fell |
| Pablo Martínez Ligue 1 · 2020 | 31 | €2.5M | €500k | fell |
| Daniele Gastaldello Serie A · 2013 | 30 | €3.6M | €1.0M | fell |
| Pablo Fontanello Premier Liga · 2016 | 32 | €2.0M | €1.2M | fell |
| Andrei Girotto Ligue 1 · 2022 | 30 | €5.0M | €3.8M | fell |
| Ismaël Traoré Ligue 1 · 2018 | 32 | €1.5M | €1.2M | fell |
| Marco Russ Bundesliga · 2016 | 31 | €2.5M | €1.0M | fell |
| Nicolás Spolli Serie A · 2013 | 30 | €4.5M | €2.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2016 | SAS Epinal | Stade Brestois | Free / loan | €250k |
| 20 Jul 2015 | Stade Brestois | SAS Epinal | Free / loan | €250k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Brest B | Stade Brestois | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Stade Brest U19 | Brest B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.