
Sebastián Palacios
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Sebastián Palacios's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.6M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.8M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.6M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.65x the positional average in the league (1909 minutes, league coefficient 0.43). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Below average | 19.9th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 34.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €387k vs market €700k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -47% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1909 (82% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.66
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.65
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 20 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.42 (rank 16)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1260
- Opponent strength
- 1238
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €240k – €559k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -41% (IQR -61% to -31%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 19 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 99%–112%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 47%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | APO Levadiakos Football Club | Super League 1 | RW | 24 | 1909 | 82% | 6 | 8 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 1238 | 1260 | 0.43 |
| 2023/24 | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | Super League 1 | RW | 19 | 1293 | 55% | 6 | 7 | 0.90 | 0.45 | 1234 | 1453 | 0.42 |
| 2022/23 | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | Super League 1 | RW | 23 | 1815 | 78% | 6 | 2 | 0.40 | 0.34 | 1234 | 1414 | 0.37 |
| 2021/22 | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | Super League 1 | RW | 26 | 1617 | 69% | 10 | 1 | 0.61 | 0.51 | 1278 | 1348 | 0.39 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Kypello Elladas | APO Levadiakos Football Club | 7 | 364 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 6 | 391 | 1 | 1 | 1522 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 5 | 347 | 0 | 0 | 1491 |
| 2023/24 | Kypello Elladas | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 3 | 243 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Kypello Elladas | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 4 | 260 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 1 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 1551 |
| 2021/22 | Kypello Elladas | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 8 | 482 | 2 | 1 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikolaos Kaltsas Super League 1 · 2024 | 34 | €300k | €125k | fell |
| Hamza Younes Super League 1 · 2017 | 31 | €750k | €500k | fell |
| Steven Thompson Scottish Premiership · 2013 | 35 | €700k | €400k | fell |
| Igor Super League 1 · 2015 | 35 | €300k | €100k | fell |
| Esteban Solari Super League 1 · 2014 | 34 | €750k | €800k | flat |
| Kevin van Veen Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 32 | €800k | €200k | fell |
| Carlitos Super League 1 · 2024 | 34 | €250k | €150k | fell |
| Kris Boyd Scottish Premiership · 2018 | 35 | €400k | €300k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2025 | CA Talleres | Levadiakos | Free / loan | €800k |
| 16 Jul 2024 | Panathinaikos | CA Talleres | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 31 Aug 2021 | Independiente | Panathinaikos | €1.5M | €3.5M |
| 11 Jan 2021 | Newell's | Independiente | Free / loan | €3.2M |
| 31 Jan 2020 | Independiente | Newell's | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 10 Jul 2019 | Pachuca | Independiente | €2.0M | €3.0M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | CA Talleres | Pachuca | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 1 Jan 2019 | Pachuca | CA Talleres | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 31 Dec 2017 | CA Talleres | Pachuca | Free / loan | €4.5M |
| 19 Jul 2017 | Pachuca | CA Talleres | Free / loan | €2.4M |
| 18 Jul 2017 | CA Talleres | Pachuca | €4.9M | €2.4M |
| 28 Jul 2016 | Boca Juniors | CA Talleres | €1.8M | €3.6M |
| 31 Dec 2014 | Arsenal Sarandí | Boca Juniors | Free / loan | €500k |
| 29 Jul 2014 | Boca Juniors | Arsenal Sarandí | Free / loan | €500k |
| 30 Jun 2014 | Unión Santa Fe | Boca Juniors | Free / loan | €500k |
| 18 Jul 2013 | Boca Juniors | Unión Santa Fe | Free / loan | €500k |
| 1 Jan 2013 | CABJ U20 | Boca Juniors | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.