
Jamiro Monteiro
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Jamiro Monteiro's performance-implied value at EUR 0.2M-0.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.7M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.5M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.42x the positional average in the league (1276 minutes, league coefficient 0.43). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 43
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 12.9th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 32.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €346k vs market €650k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -50% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1276 (42% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.35
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.31
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 13 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.43 (rank 15)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1186
- Opponent strength
- 1319
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €216k – €501k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 23 pts; team strength down (-79 Elo); role change AM -> CM; relative output up 95% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -43% (IQR -62% to -36%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 33: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1276 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 76%–148%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 68%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | PEC Zwolle | Eredivisie | CM | 21 | 1276 | 42% | 2 | 3 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 1319 | 1186 | 0.43 |
| 2024/25 | PEC Zwolle | Eredivisie | AM | 28 | 1988 | 65% | 2 | 2 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 1297 | 1265 | 0.50 |
| 2023/24 | Gaziantep FK | Super Lig | AM | 13 | 740 | 22% | 1 | 2 | 0.36 | 0.47 | 1269 | 1212 | 0.45 |
| 2017/18 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | CM | 34 | 2797 | 91% | 4 | 3 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 1321 | 1304 | 0.59 |
| 2015/16 | SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | Eredivisie | CM | 20 | 1464 | 48% | 2 | 1 | 0.18 | 0.27 | 1345 | 1148 | 0.58 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Cape Verde | 3 | 230 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Knvb Beker | PEC Zwolle | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Knvb Beker | PEC Zwolle | 1 | 78 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 3 | 249 | 1 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcos Paulo Super League 1 · 2019 | 31 | €450k | €100k | fell |
| Christos Mingas Super League 1 · 2015 | 31 | €350k | €250k | fell |
| Marko Jevtovic Super Lig · 2024 | 31 | €650k | €400k | fell |
| Alex Soares Super League 1 · 2022 | 31 | €350k | €200k | fell |
| Matias Iglesias Super League 1 · 2017 | 32 | €500k | €200k | fell |
| Jean Barrientos Super League 1 · 2022 | 32 | €350k | €200k | fell |
| Sergey Tkachev Premier Liga · 2021 | 32 | €1.2M | €400k | fell |
| Mehdi Bourabia Super Lig · 2024 | 33 | €1.0M | €1.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | PEC Zwolle | Without Club | Unknown | €650k |
| 30 Aug 2024 | Gaziantep FK | PEC Zwolle | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 8 Feb 2024 | SJ Earthquakes | Gaziantep FK | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 14 Feb 2022 | Philadelphia | SJ Earthquakes | €409k | €3.0M |
| 10 Jan 2020 | FC Metz | Philadelphia | €1.8M | €1.9M |
| 31 Dec 2019 | Philadelphia | FC Metz | Free / loan | €1.9M |
| 5 Mar 2019 | FC Metz | Philadelphia | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 28 Jul 2018 | Heracles Almelo | FC Metz | €3.0M | €1.8M |
| 1 Jul 2017 | SC Cambuur | Heracles Almelo | €450k | €500k |
| 6 Oct 2015 | SC Cambuur U21 | SC Cambuur | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Without Club | SC Cambuur U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Anker Wismar | Without Club | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Dordrecht U21 | Anker Wismar | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Excelsior U19 | Dordrecht U21 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.