
Florian Neuhaus
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Florian Neuhaus's performance-implied value at EUR 1.5M-3.8M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.7M-2.0M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.9M-2.5M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.67x the positional average in the league (935 minutes, league coefficient 0.94). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 74
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 52.7th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 29.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €947k vs market €2.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -37% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 935 (31% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.10
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.27
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 53 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1423
- Opponent strength
- 1459
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €855k – €2.5M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -33% (IQR -69% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 935 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | AM | 17 | 935 | 31% | 0 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.27 | 1459 | 1422 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CM | 18 | 368 | 12% | 0 | 1 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 1503 | 1427 | 0.94 |
| 2023/24 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CM | 25 | 1229 | 40% | 4 | 2 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 1500 | 1435 | 1.01 |
| 2022/23 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CM | 23 | 1410 | 46% | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 1509 | 1499 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CM | 29 | 2106 | 69% | 4 | 4 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 1519 | 1535 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CM | 33 | 2630 | 86% | 6 | 6 | 0.41 | 0.28 | 1522 | 1581 | 1.06 |
| 2019/20 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CM | 30 | 2361 | 77% | 4 | 2 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 1525 | 1604 | 1.06 |
| 2018/19 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CM | 32 | 2072 | 68% | 3 | 9 | 0.52 | 0.30 | 1501 | 1528 | 1.05 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1 | 69 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4 | 183 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 2022/23 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3 | 197 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 8 | 699 | 0 | 0 | 1742 |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4 | 296 | 2 | 2 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 5 | 376 | 0 | 0 | 1501 |
| 2019/20 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 136 | 1 | 1 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Bentley Premier Liga · 2013 | 29 | €3.0M | €3.0M | flat |
| Zdravko Kuzmanovic Serie A · 2016 | 29 | €2.0M | €600k | fell |
| Stanislav Manolev Premier Liga · 2014 | 29 | €1.5M | €700k | fell |
| Mehdi Lacen Laliga · 2013 | 29 | €2.0M | €2.0M | flat |
| Amir Abrashi Bundesliga · 2019 | 29 | €2.5M | €800k | fell |
| Andrea Bertolacci Serie A · 2020 | 29 | €2.4M | €2.5M | flat |
| Kingsley Ehizibue Serie A · 2023 | 28 | €2.5M | €2.4M | flat |
| Tino Costa Serie A · 2016 | 31 | €3.5M | €500k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2018 | F. Düsseldorf | Mönchengladbach | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 2 Jul 2017 | Mönchengladbach | F. Düsseldorf | Free / loan | €250k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | 1860 Munich | Mönchengladbach | Free / loan | €250k |
| 1 Jul 2016 | TSV 1860 U19 | 1860 Munich | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | TSV 1860 U17 | TSV 1860 U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | TSV 1860 Yth. | TSV 1860 U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2007 | Kaufering Yth. | TSV 1860 Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.