
Javi Muñoz
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Javi Muñoz's performance-implied value at EUR 1.2M-2.9M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-1.0M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.76x the positional average in the league (545 minutes, league coefficient 0.95). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Above average | 58.1th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 31.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €658k vs market €1.2M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -46% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.95 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1164 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 545 (16% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.17
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 58 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.95 (rank 2)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1446
- Opponent strength
- 1478
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €335k – €996k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 60 pts; changed club; team strength up (+131 Elo); relative output down 37% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -28% (IQR -50% to -12%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 545 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Age 31: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Getafe CF | Laliga | CM | 17 | 545 | 16% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 1478 | 1446 | 0.95 |
| 2024/25 | UD Las Palmas | Laliga | CM | 35 | 2589 | 76% | 1 | 3 | 0.14 | 0.26 | 1524 | 1314 | 0.95 |
| 2023/24 | UD Las Palmas | Laliga | CM | 37 | 2646 | 77% | 2 | 3 | 0.17 | 0.30 | 1507 | 1344 | 1.00 |
| 2019/20 | Deportivo Alavés | Laliga | AM | 1 | 53 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.74 | 1843 | 1452 | 1.16 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Copa Del Rey | Getafe CF | 3 | 281 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Copa Del Rey | UD Las Palmas | 3 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Copa Del Rey | Real Madrid | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cédric Makiadi Bundesliga · 2015 | 31 | €750k | €650k | flat |
| Iván Marcone Laliga · 2022 | 32 | €2.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Carlos Carmona Serie A · 2016 | 29 | €2.2M | €850k | fell |
| Jens Stryger Serie A · 2022 | 31 | €2.0M | €1.2M | fell |
| Wes Hoolahan Premier League · 2014 | 32 | €2.0M | €2.0M | flat |
| Yuya Osako Bundesliga · 2021 | 31 | €1.0M | €900k | flat |
| Rémi Gomis Ligue 1 · 2014 | 30 | €1.0M | €500k | fell |
| Igor Khudobyak Premier Liga · 2014 | 29 | €800k | €700k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2025 | UD Las Palmas | Getafe | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | SD Eibar | UD Las Palmas | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Alavés | SD Eibar | Free / loan | €700k |
| 30 Jun 2021 | CD Mirandés | Alavés | Free / loan | €700k |
| 19 Sept 2020 | Alavés | CD Mirandés | Free / loan | €325k |
| 21 Jul 2020 | CD Tenerife | Alavés | Free / loan | €325k |
| 31 Jan 2020 | Alavés | CD Tenerife | Free / loan | €400k |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Real Oviedo | Alavés | Free / loan | €500k |
| 13 Jul 2018 | Alavés | Real Oviedo | Free / loan | €300k |
| 12 Jul 2018 | RM Castilla | Alavés | Free / loan | €300k |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Lorca FC | RM Castilla | Free / loan | €300k |
| 19 Jul 2017 | RM Castilla | Lorca FC | Free / loan | €150k |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Real Madrid U19 | RM Castilla | Unknown | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Real Madrid U18 | Real Madrid U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Real Madrid U17 | Real Madrid U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | CP Parla | Real Madrid U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.