
Ramazan Civelek
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Ramazan Civelek's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.5M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 70
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 24.6th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 30.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €215k vs market €700k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -40% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2152 (70% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.08
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.13
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 25 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1147
- Opponent strength
- 1266
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €257k – €544k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 28 pts; team strength down (-78 Elo); role change RW -> RB; relative output down 22% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -47% (IQR -65% to -26%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Age 30: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 50 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 68%–191%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 54%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Kayserispor | Super Lig | RB | 30 | 2152 | 70% | 0 | 2 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 1266 | 1147 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Kayserispor | Super Lig | RW | 28 | 1356 | 42% | 3 | 3 | 0.40 | 0.50 | 1304 | 1225 | 0.39 |
| 2023/24 | Kayserispor | Super Lig | LW | 35 | 1728 | 51% | 0 | 2 | 0.10 | 0.23 | 1287 | 1208 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | Kayserispor | Super Lig | AM | 29 | 1145 | 35% | 2 | 3 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 1284 | 1255 | 0.50 |
| 2021/22 | Kayserispor | Super Lig | RW | 24 | 1037 | 30% | 0 | 2 | 0.17 | 0.30 | 1245 | 1216 | 0.42 |
| 2020/21 | Fatih Karagümrük | Super Lig | RB | 16 | 868 | 24% | 0 | 2 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 1289 | 1273 | 0.37 |
| 2020/21 | Kayserispor | Super Lig | RW | 18 | 631 | 18% | 0 | 2 | 0.29 | 0.45 | 1318 | 1169 | 0.37 |
| 2015/16 | Fenerbahce | Super Lig | RW | 2 | 56 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.23 | 1342 | 1576 | 0.64 |
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dino Arslanagic Super Lig · 2022 | 29 | €1.0M | €600k | fell |
| Jörgen Skjelvik Superliga · 2022 | 31 | €400k | €350k | flat |
| Zakarya Bergdich Super Lig · 2020 | 31 | €600k | €125k | fell |
| Eren Albayrak Super Lig · 2021 | 30 | €900k | €125k | fell |
| Paul Dixon Scottish Premiership · 2016 | 30 | €450k | €325k | fell |
| Zeki Yavru Super Lig · 2022 | 31 | €650k | €300k | fell |
| Grégory Lorenzi Jupiler Pro League · 2014 | 31 | €600k | €250k | fell |
| Wallace Super League 1 · 2016 | 30 | €500k | €400k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2021 | Karagümrük | Kayserispor | €220k | €950k |
| 5 Aug 2019 | Fenerbahce U21 | Karagümrük | Unknown | €100k |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Karagümrük | Fenerbahce U21 | Free / loan | €100k |
| 31 Jul 2018 | Fenerbahce U21 | Karagümrük | Free / loan | €100k |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Sakaryaspor | Fenerbahce U21 | Free / loan | €500k |
| 25 Aug 2017 | Fenerbahce U21 | Sakaryaspor | Free / loan | €500k |
| 30 Jun 2017 | Gaziantep BB | Fenerbahce U21 | Free / loan | €500k |
| 5 Jan 2017 | Fenerbahce U21 | Gaziantep BB | Free / loan | €500k |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Fenerbahce U19 | Fenerbahce U21 | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Fenerbahce U17 | Fenerbahce U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Fenerbahce U16 | Fenerbahce U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Fenerbahce Yth. | Fenerbahce U16 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.