
Laurent Lemoine
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Laurent Lemoine's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.8M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-0.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.8M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 86
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 6.4th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €349k vs market €800k |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -25% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.65 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1176 (44% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.04
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 6 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.65 (rank 6)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1228
- Opponent strength
- 1370
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €346k – €831k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -30% (IQR -52% to -29%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1176 league minutes last season.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 76 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 67%–160%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 76%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Zulte Waregem | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 16 | 1176 | 44% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1370 | 1228 | 0.65 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Jupiler Pro League Relegation Play Offs | Zulte Waregem | 6 | 495 | 1 | 0 | 1280 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johan Björdal Superliga · 2014 | 28 | €1.0M | €700k | fell |
| Anderson Liga Portugal · 2022 | 27 | €800k | €600k | fell |
| Pelé van Anholt Eredivisie · 2019 | 28 | €500k | €300k | fell |
| Ivanildo Fernandes Liga Portugal · 2023 | 27 | €800k | €200k | fell |
| Nikola Gulan Jupiler Pro League · 2016 | 27 | €500k | €350k | fell |
| Elvedin Dzinic Jupiler Pro League · 2013 | 28 | €500k | €350k | fell |
| Birol Parlak Super Lig · 2016 | 26 | €1.0M | €150k | fell |
| Cristian Oros Premier Liga · 2014 | 30 | €600k | €500k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2024 | KMSK Deinze | Zulte Waregem | Unknown | €250k |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Lommel SK | KMSK Deinze | Free / loan | €250k |
| 31 Jul 2020 | KV Mechelen | Lommel SK | Unknown | €250k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | FC Brügge U21 | KV Mechelen | Unknown | €250k |
| 30 Jun 2018 | KSV Roeselare | FC Brügge U21 | Free / loan | €250k |
| 11 Aug 2017 | FC Brügge U21 | KSV Roeselare | Free / loan | €150k |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Club Brugge Yth | FC Brügge U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.