
Ahmet Oğuz
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Ahmet Oğuz's performance-implied value at EUR 0.2M-0.5M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.4M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Below average | 22.4th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €195k vs market €400k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -43% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2145 (70% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.08
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.12
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 22 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1188
- Opponent strength
- 1280
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €96k – €358k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -25% (IQR -53% to -20%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 33: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 50 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 68%–191%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 54%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Kocaelispor | Super Lig | RB | 28 | 2145 | 70% | 0 | 2 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 1280 | 1188 | 0.40 |
| 2023/24 | Konyaspor | Super Lig | RB | 31 | 2109 | 62% | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 1282 | 1284 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | Konyaspor | Super Lig | RB | 31 | 2632 | 81% | 0 | 3 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 1292 | 1355 | 0.50 |
| 2021/22 | Sivasspor | Super Lig | RB | 27 | 1905 | 56% | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 1275 | 1300 | 0.42 |
| 2020/21 | Sivasspor | Super Lig | RB | 18 | 1506 | 42% | 0 | 3 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 1279 | 1341 | 0.37 |
| 2020/21 | Kasimpasa | Super Lig | RB | 6 | 78 | 2% | 0 | 2 | 2.31 | 0.29 | 1253 | 1208 | 0.37 |
| 2019/20 | Gençlerbirliği Spor Kulübü | Super Lig | RB | 18 | 1008 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1354 | 1206 | 0.45 |
| 2017/18 | Gençlerbirliği Spor Kulübü | Super Lig | RB | 29 | 2243 | 73% | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 1397 | 1308 | 0.68 |
| 2016/17 | Gençlerbirliği Spor Kulübü | Super Lig | RB | 31 | 2753 | 90% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 1389 | 1362 | 0.62 |
| 2015/16 | Gençlerbirliği Spor Kulübü | Super Lig | RB | 30 | 2648 | 87% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 1404 | 1368 | 0.64 |
| 2014/15 | Gençlerbirliği Spor Kulübü | Super Lig | RB | 5 | 231 | 8% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1367 | 1375 | 0.72 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Konyaspor | 3 | 220 | 0 | 0 | 1397 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Sivasspor | 5 | 415 | 0 | 0 | 1352 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathieu Gomes Super League 1 · 2017 | 32 | €350k | €300k | flat |
| Kevin Conboy Superliga · 2020 | 33 | €300k | €150k | fell |
| Wallace Super League 1 · 2018 | 32 | €400k | €325k | flat |
| Kian Hansen Superliga · 2022 | 33 | €400k | €300k | fell |
| Athanasios Papageorgiou Super League 1 · 2020 | 33 | €250k | €100k | fell |
| Themistoklis Tzimopoulos Super League 1 · 2019 | 34 | €250k | €100k | fell |
| Seán Dillon Scottish Premiership · 2016 | 33 | €375k | €300k | fell |
| Mykola Morozyuk Super Lig · 2021 | 33 | €400k | €300k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Kocaelispor | Without Club | Unknown | €400k |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Konyaspor | Kocaelispor | Free / loan | €650k |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Sivasspor | Konyaspor | Free / loan | €1.3M |
| 12 Jan 2021 | Kasimpasa | Sivasspor | Free / loan | €500k |
| 14 Sept 2020 | Genclerbirligi | Kasimpasa | Free / loan | €500k |
| 26 Aug 2014 | Hacettepe | Genclerbirligi | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 12 Jan 2012 | G.Birligi U21 | Hacettepe | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | G.Birligi Yth | G.Birligi U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 6 Sept 2010 | Hacettepe Yth | G.Birligi Yth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 30 Aug 2007 | G.Birligi Yth | Hacettepe Yth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.