
Nuno da Costa
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Nuno da Costa's performance-implied value at EUR 0.1M-0.5M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.83x the positional average in the league (899 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Average | 41.3th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 35.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €140k vs market €400k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -33% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 899 (29% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.40
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.42
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 41 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1357
- Opponent strength
- 1261
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €109k – €345k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 48 pts; changed club; team strength up (+89 Elo); relative output down 24% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -53% (IQR -60% to -33%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 899 league minutes last season.
- ▲Age 35: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 79%–133%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 58%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Basaksehir FK | Super Lig | ST | 26 | 899 | 29% | 3 | 1 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 1261 | 1357 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Kasimpasa | Super Lig | ST | 29 | 2505 | 77% | 13 | 4 | 0.61 | 0.58 | 1311 | 1268 | 0.39 |
| 2023/24 | Kasimpasa | Super Lig | ST | 29 | 2343 | 69% | 14 | 5 | 0.73 | 0.69 | 1296 | 1290 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | AJ Auxerre | Ligue 1 | ST | 33 | 2015 | 59% | 5 | 4 | 0.40 | 0.55 | 1438 | 1314 | 0.82 |
| 2020/21 | Royal Excel Mouscron (-2022) | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 25 | 2113 | 69% | 6 | 2 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 1346 | 1244 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | ST | 14 | 519 | 21% | 1 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.42 | 1423 | 1430 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | ST | 34 | 2055 | 60% | 8 | 5 | 0.57 | 0.67 | 1475 | 1408 | 0.82 |
| 2017/18 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | ST | 26 | 1739 | 51% | 5 | 3 | 0.41 | 0.56 | 1482 | 1342 | 0.85 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Basaksehir FK | 6 | 320 | 1 | 1 | 1342 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Cape Verde | 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | RC Strasbourg Alsace | 5 | 263 | 0 | 1 | 1392 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kris Boyd Scottish Premiership · 2019 | 36 | €300k | €300k | flat |
| Kamil Wilczek Superliga · 2021 | 33 | €600k | €350k | fell |
| Mladen Petric Super League 1 · 2016 | 35 | €600k | €600k | flat |
| Niall McGinn Scottish Premiership · 2021 | 34 | €450k | €225k | fell |
| Oleksandr Kovpak Premier Liga · 2016 | 33 | €400k | €150k | fell |
| Papiss Cissé Super Lig · 2021 | 36 | €450k | €200k | fell |
| Eduardo Brito Super League 1 · 2017 | 35 | €250k | €100k | fell |
| Nélson Oliveira Liga Portugal · 2024 | 33 | €500k | €200k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Kasimpasa | Basaksehir | Free / loan | €600k |
| 12 Sept 2023 | AJ Auxerre | Kasimpasa | Unknown | €1.0M |
| 5 Aug 2022 | Nott'm Forest | AJ Auxerre | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | SM Caen | Nott'm Forest | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 31 Aug 2021 | Nott'm Forest | SM Caen | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Mouscron | Nott'm Forest | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 5 Oct 2020 | Nott'm Forest | Mouscron | Free / loan | €1.6M |
| 29 Jan 2020 | R. Strasbourg | Nott'm Forest | €2.0M | €3.5M |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Valenciennes FC | R. Strasbourg | €1.5M | €600k |
| 3 Aug 2015 | Aubagne FC | Valenciennes FC | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | La Ciotat | Aubagne FC | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.