
Emmanuel Boateng
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Emmanuel Boateng's performance-implied value at EUR 0.2M-0.7M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-0.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-1.0M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.90x the positional average in the league (466 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Below average | 11.2th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 30.1 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €406k vs market €1.2M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -48% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 466 (15% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.19
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.46
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 11 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1167
- Opponent strength
- 1288
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €390k – €1.0M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -33% (IQR -41% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 466 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Age 30: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 79%–133%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 58%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Gaziantep FK | Super Lig | ST | 11 | 466 | 15% | 1 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.46 | 1288 | 1167 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Gaziantep FK | Super Lig | ST | 16 | 880 | 27% | 4 | 2 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 1276 | 1198 | 0.39 |
| 2023/24 | Rio Ave FC | Liga Portugal | ST | 27 | 1860 | 61% | 7 | 4 | 0.53 | 0.60 | 1371 | 1317 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | Rio Ave FC | Liga Portugal | LW | 28 | 1870 | 61% | 6 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.40 | 1391 | 1329 | 0.68 |
| 2018/19 | Levante UD | Laliga | ST | 16 | 695 | 20% | 1 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.41 | 1562 | 1495 | 1.14 |
| 2017/18 | Levante UD | Laliga | ST | 25 | 1270 | 37% | 6 | 1 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 1585 | 1468 | 1.11 |
| 2017/18 | Moreirense FC | Liga Portugal | ST | 2 | 180 | 6% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.41 | 1293 | 1281 | 0.64 |
| 2016/17 | Moreirense FC | Liga Portugal | ST | 26 | 1635 | 53% | 7 | 7 | 0.77 | 0.85 | 1363 | 1321 | 0.58 |
| 2015/16 | Moreirense FC | Liga Portugal | LW | 27 | 983 | 32% | 2 | 2 | 0.37 | 0.50 | 1429 | 1265 | 0.58 |
| 2014/15 | Rio Ave FC | Liga Portugal | ST | 12 | 482 | 16% | 1 | 1 | 0.37 | 0.47 | 1351 | 1324 | 0.68 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018/19 | Copa Del Rey | Levante UD | 3 | 217 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2017/18 | Copa Del Rey | Levante UD | 4 | 315 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | Rio Ave FC | 5 | 313 | 0 | 0 | 1483 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Rio Ave FC | 4 | 151 | 0 | 1 | 1428 |
| 2014/15 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | Rio Ave FC | 1 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1736 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duckens Nazon Super Lig · 2024 | 30 | €1.6M | €1.6M | flat |
| Bojan Matic Super League 1 · 2021 | 30 | €600k | €400k | fell |
| Quentin Cornette Super League 1 · 2024 | 30 | €600k | €600k | flat |
| Kevin Brobbey Super Lig · 2021 | 28 | €800k | €500k | fell |
| André Felipe Super Lig · 2021 | 31 | €750k | €300k | fell |
| Nikolaos Karelis Super League 1 · 2021 | 29 | €600k | €800k | rose |
| Geraldo Super Lig · 2021 | 30 | €450k | €300k | fell |
| Ercan Kara Super Lig · 2024 | 28 | €1.8M | €900k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2026 | Gaziantep FK | Hapoel Tel Aviv | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 13 Jan 2025 | Al-Orobah | Gaziantep FK | €1.5M | €1.2M |
| 22 Aug 2024 | Rio Ave | Al-Orobah | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 16 Aug 2022 | Without Club | Rio Ave | Unknown | €700k |
| 1 Apr 2022 | DL Pro | Without Club | Unknown | €700k |
| 20 Feb 2019 | Levante | DL Yifang | €11.0M | €3.0M |
| 16 Aug 2017 | Moreirense | Levante | €2.9M | €1.5M |
| 7 Jul 2015 | Rio Ave | Moreirense | Unknown | €850k |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Charity Stars | Rio Ave | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.