
Filipe Soares
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Filipe Soares's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-0.9M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.90x the positional average in the league (754 minutes, league coefficient 0.58). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Below average | 6.1th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27.1 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €268k vs market €700k |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -12% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1164 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 754 (25% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.12
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.36
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 6 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 9)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1231
- Opponent strength
- 1300
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €405k – €912k
Trajectory drivers: changed club; role change CM -> AM; relative output down 42% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -41% (IQR -50% to -15%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 754 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 58 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 72%–151%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 78%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | CD Nacional | Liga Portugal | AM | 18 | 754 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.36 | 1300 | 1231 | 0.58 |
| 2024/25 | SC Farense | Liga Portugal | CM | 21 | 598 | 20% | 1 | 1 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 1334 | 1184 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | FC Famalicão | Liga Portugal | AM | 8 | 165 | 5% | 0 | 1 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 1407 | 1321 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | Super League 1 | AM | 13 | 299 | 13% | 1 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 1190 | 1452 | 0.37 |
| 2021/22 | Moreirense FC | Liga Portugal | CM | 15 | 1011 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 1351 | 1279 | 0.67 |
| 2021/22 | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | Super League 1 | CM | 5 | 226 | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 1191 | 1453 | 0.39 |
| 2020/21 | Moreirense FC | Liga Portugal | CM | 31 | 2405 | 79% | 2 | 2 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 1352 | 1346 | 0.61 |
| 2019/20 | Moreirense FC | Liga Portugal | AM | 33 | 2612 | 85% | 4 | 4 | 0.28 | 0.40 | 1385 | 1328 | 0.59 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 3 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 1398 |
| 2022/23 | Kypello Elladas | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 3 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1286 |
| 2021/22 | Kypello Elladas | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 2 | 104 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleksandar Busnic Liga Portugal · 2024 | 27 | €700k | €700k | flat |
| Rafael Barbosa Liga Portugal · 2024 | 28 | €600k | €300k | fell |
| Aleksey Evseev Premier Liga · 2021 | 27 | €500k | €300k | fell |
| Ali Ghazal Liga Portugal · 2019 | 27 | €600k | €300k | fell |
| Remi Mulumba Jupiler Pro League · 2019 | 27 | €550k | €500k | flat |
| Mickaël Seoudi Jupiler Pro League · 2013 | 27 | €350k | €200k | fell |
| Aymen Tahar Liga Portugal · 2016 | 27 | €600k | €300k | fell |
| Matías Defederico Super Lig · 2016 | 27 | €600k | €500k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | PAOK | Nacional | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Farense | PAOK | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 9 Jul 2024 | PAOK | Farense | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Famalicão | PAOK | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 11 Jan 2024 | PAOK | Famalicão | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 27 Jan 2022 | Moreirense | PAOK | €2.5M | €3.5M |
| 24 Jul 2019 | Estoril | Moreirense | €1.8M | €1.0M |
| 4 Jul 2018 | Benfica U19 | Estoril | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 20 Jul 2015 | Benfica U17 | Benfica U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Benfica U15 | Benfica U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Benfica Yth | Benfica U15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.