
Eldor Shomurodov
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Eldor Shomurodov's performance-implied value at EUR 3.1M-8.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.0M-7.0M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.7M-4.5M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.20x the positional average in the league (2928 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 41
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 78.5th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 31 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €3.8M vs market €7.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -49% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2928 (96% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.83
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.64
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 79 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1357
- Opponent strength
- 1267
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.7M – €4.5M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 64 pts; changed club; team strength down (-311 Elo); league level down (-234 Elo); role change ST -> SS.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -33% (IQR -56% to -29%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Age 31: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 79%–133%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 58%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Basaksehir FK | Super Lig | SS | 34 | 2928 | 96% | 22 | 5 | 0.83 | 0.64 | 1267 | 1357 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | ST | 27 | 1093 | 32% | 4 | 4 | 0.66 | 0.51 | 1518 | 1668 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Cagliari Calcio | Serie A | ST | 22 | 933 | 27% | 3 | 3 | 0.58 | 0.92 | 1534 | 1349 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Spezia Calcio | Serie A | ST | 15 | 807 | 24% | 1 | 1 | 0.22 | 0.53 | 1470 | 1310 | 0.94 |
| 2022/23 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | ST | 6 | 115 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.38 | 1449 | 1578 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | ST | 28 | 767 | 22% | 3 | 4 | 0.82 | 0.48 | 1454 | 1589 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | ST | 31 | 1677 | 49% | 8 | 1 | 0.48 | 0.57 | 1457 | 1394 | 0.90 |
| 2020/21 | FK Rostov | Premier Liga | ST | 8 | 646 | 24% | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.39 | 1392 | 1316 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | FK Rostov | Premier Liga | ST | 28 | 2366 | 88% | 11 | 7 | 0.68 | 0.60 | 1397 | 1374 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | FK Rostov | Premier Liga | ST | 26 | 1102 | 41% | 3 | 2 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 1399 | 1402 | 0.69 |
| 2017/18 | FK Rostov | Premier Liga | ST | 18 | 674 | 25% | 2 | 0 | 0.27 | 0.43 | 1426 | 1447 | 0.75 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Basaksehir FK | 6 | 344 | 0 | 1 | 1359 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Uzbekistan | 3 | 270 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 8 | 315 | 2 | 1 | 1539 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 57 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Cagliari Calcio | 2 | 111 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 1407 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 107 | 1 | 0 | 1386 |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 26 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | Genoa CFC | 1 | 85 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | FK Rostov | 1 | 82 | 1 | 0 | 1439 |
| 2019/20 | Russian Cup | FK Rostov | 2 | 51 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2018/19 | Russian Cup | FK Rostov | 6 | 238 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2017/18 | Russian Cup | FK Rostov | 2 | 41 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Zuber Super League 1 · 2022 | 31 | €2.5M | €2.0M | fell |
| Edin Visca Super Lig · 2022 | 32 | €5.5M | €2.5M | fell |
| Ricky van Wolfswinkel Eredivisie · 2017 | 28 | €3.5M | €2.5M | fell |
| Mamadou Fall Super Lig · 2023 | 31 | €1.7M | €1.2M | fell |
| Ali Sowe Super Lig · 2023 | 29 | €3.0M | €1.9M | fell |
| Kamil Wilczek Superliga · 2019 | 31 | €1.5M | €600k | fell |
| Marcus Berg Super League 1 · 2017 | 31 | €5.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Lukas Podolski Super Lig · 2016 | 31 | €8.0M | €2.5M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Roma | Basaksehir | €2.8M | €7.0M |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Basaksehir | Roma | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 10 Jul 2025 | Roma | Basaksehir | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Cagliari | Roma | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 27 Jul 2023 | Roma | Cagliari | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Spezia Calcio | Roma | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 30 Jan 2023 | Roma | Spezia Calcio | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 2 Aug 2021 | Genoa | Roma | €19.8M | €7.0M |
| 1 Oct 2020 | Rostov | Genoa | €9.5M | €6.5M |
| 15 Jul 2017 | Bunyodkor | Rostov | €300k | €750k |
| 1 Jan 2015 | Mash'al | Bunyodkor | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2014 | Mashal U21 | Mash'al | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.