
Ibrahima Sissoko
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Ibrahima Sissoko's performance-implied value at EUR 1.3M-4.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.8M-2.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.7M-1.9M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.88x the positional average in the league (804 minutes, league coefficient 0.88). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Above average | 55.4th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28.7 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €1.4M vs market €2.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -37% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1164 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 804 (26% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.11
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 55 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1304
- Opponent strength
- 1516
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €682k – €1.9M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 59 pts; changed club; relative output down 30% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -39% (IQR -64% to +15%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 804 league minutes last season.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Nantes | Ligue 1 | DM | 13 | 804 | 26% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 1516 | 1304 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | VfL Bochum | Bundesliga | DM | 32 | 2624 | 86% | 2 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.16 | 1525 | 1326 | 0.94 |
| 2023/24 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | DM | 27 | 1641 | 54% | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 1490 | 1393 | 0.87 |
| 2022/23 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | DM | 26 | 1303 | 38% | 0 | 2 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 1450 | 1441 | 0.82 |
| 2021/22 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | DM | 35 | 2307 | 67% | 2 | 6 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 1416 | 1503 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | DM | 36 | 2584 | 76% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1420 | 1380 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | DM | 23 | 1599 | 66% | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 1407 | 1430 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | DM | 32 | 2669 | 78% | 3 | 2 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 1450 | 1408 | 0.82 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Bochum | 2 | 99 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Africa Cup Of Nations | Mali | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Bochum | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | RC Strasbourg Alsace | 4 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 1379 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Ankersen Serie A · 2020 | 30 | €2.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Darko Lazović Serie A · 2018 | 28 | €1.8M | €4.0M | rose |
| Rominigue Kouamé Laliga · 2024 | 28 | €2.0M | €2.0M | flat |
| Marcinho Premier Liga · 2016 | 30 | €1.2M | €300k | fell |
| Vitolo Super Lig · 2014 | 31 | €2.0M | €600k | fell |
| Edenilson Serie A · 2017 | 28 | €2.0M | €3.5M | rose |
| Ozan Tufan Premier League · 2022 | 27 | €3.8M | €2.8M | fell |
| Carlos Carmona Serie A · 2016 | 29 | €2.2M | €850k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | VfL Bochum | FC Nantes | €2.0M | €3.0M |
| 1 Jul 2024 | R. Strasbourg | VfL Bochum | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Stade Brestois | R. Strasbourg | €2.0M | €700k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Stade Brest U19 | Stade Brestois | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | US Torcy U17 | Stade Brest U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | CS Meaux U17 | US Torcy U17 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | CS Meaux Jgd. | CS Meaux U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.