
Evgeniy Staver
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Evgeniy Staver's performance-implied value at EUR 0.9M-3.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.8M-2.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.2M-3.1M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 89
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 46.8th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €1.1M vs market €2.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -22% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.56 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2700 (100% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 47 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.56 (rank 10)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1339
- Opponent strength
- 1333
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.2M – €3.1M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -40% (IQR -51% to -16%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.56 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠League level estimated mainly from squad values (few matches vs other leagues).
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 63 (all positions)
- Relative output kept
- 61%–143%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 60%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Rubin Kazan | Premier Liga | GK | 30 | 2700 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1333 | 1339 | 0.56 |
| 2024/25 | FC Rubin Kazan | Premier Liga | GK | 28 | 2520 | 93% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1296 | 1322 | 0.55 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Russian Cup | FC Rubin Kazan | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orestis Karnezis Super League 1 · 2013 | 28 | €1.8M | €5.0M | rose |
| Sergio Padt Eredivisie · 2019 | 29 | €2.0M | €1.2M | fell |
| Eloy Room Eredivisie · 2017 | 28 | €4.0M | €1.5M | fell |
| Nick Olij Eredivisie · 2023 | 28 | €3.0M | €3.5M | flat |
| Ignacio de Arruabarrena Liga Portugal · 2024 | 27 | €2.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Giorgi Makaridze Liga Portugal · 2017 | 27 | €1.5M | €700k | fell |
| Erwin Mulder Eredivisie · 2017 | 28 | €2.5M | €1.5M | fell |
| Sammy Bossut Jupiler Pro League · 2014 | 29 | €2.0M | €1.5M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | Enisey | Rubin Kazan | Free / loan | €500k |
| 19 Jul 2022 | Dolgoprudnyi | Enisey | Free / loan | €250k |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Novosibirsk | Dolgoprudnyi | Free / loan | €250k |
| 21 Feb 2022 | Dolgoprudnyi | Novosibirsk | Free / loan | €300k |
| 8 Jul 2021 | Novosibirsk | Dolgoprudnyi | Free / loan | €150k |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Sibir | Novosibirsk | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Sibir II | Sibir | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Vityaz P. II | Sibir II | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jan 2017 | Baikal Irk. II | Vityaz P. II | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jan 2014 | Zenit 2 Irkutsk | Baikal Irk. II | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.