
Hüseyin Türkmen
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Hüseyin Türkmen's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.3M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 87
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 7.7th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €189k vs market €300k |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -3% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1431 (47% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.04
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 8 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1139
- Opponent strength
- 1273
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €184k – €348k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -27% (IQR -34% to -13%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1431 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 50 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 68%–191%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 54%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Antalyaspor | Super Lig | CB | 20 | 1431 | 47% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1273 | 1139 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Trabzonspor | Super Lig | CB | 5 | 310 | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1219 | 1307 | 0.39 |
| 2023/24 | Trabzonspor | Super Lig | RB | 4 | 139 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 1460 | 1379 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | Trabzonspor | Super Lig | CB | 14 | 1035 | 32% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1306 | 1377 | 0.50 |
| 2021/22 | Trabzonspor | Super Lig | CB | 13 | 701 | 20% | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 1270 | 1433 | 0.42 |
| 2020/21 | Trabzonspor | Super Lig | RB | 11 | 947 | 26% | 0 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 1239 | 1363 | 0.37 |
| 2019/20 | Trabzonspor | Super Lig | CB | 27 | 2119 | 69% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 1330 | 1410 | 0.45 |
| 2018/19 | Trabzonspor | Super Lig | CB | 23 | 2016 | 66% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 1383 | 1459 | 0.58 |
| 2017/18 | Trabzonspor | Super Lig | RB | 2 | 17 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1132 | 1432 | 0.68 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Trabzonspor | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1602 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Trabzonspor | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1487 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Trabzonspor | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1614 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kévin Gomis Scottish Premiership · 2017 | 28 | €400k | €400k | flat |
| Frans Dhia Putros Superliga · 2019 | 26 | €300k | €250k | flat |
| Lee Hodson Scottish Premiership · 2019 | 28 | €200k | €300k | rose |
| Sören Reese Superliga · 2021 | 28 | €400k | €300k | fell |
| Oleksiy Zozulya Premier Liga · 2022 | 30 | €300k | €200k | fell |
| Manjrekar James Superliga · 2022 | 29 | €400k | €250k | fell |
| Jetro Willems Eredivisie · 2024 | 30 | €400k | €250k | fell |
| Selim Ay Super Lig · 2020 | 29 | €175k | €125k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | Without Club | Antalyaspor | Unknown | €100k |
| 29 May 2025 | Trabzonspor | Without Club | Unknown | €150k |
| 22 Nov 2017 | Trabzonspor U21 | Trabzonspor | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Trabzonspor U19 | Trabzonspor U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 14 Aug 2015 | 1461 Trbzn. Yth | Trabzonspor U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 14 Oct 2011 | Ünye Bld. Youth | 1461 Trbzn. Yth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.