
Ghislain Konan
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Ghislain Konan's performance-implied value at EUR 0.5M-0.9M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.7M-3.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.0M-2.2M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 17
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 37.6th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 30.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €1.9M vs market €3.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -53% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2661 (87% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.05
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 38 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 9)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1303
- Opponent strength
- 1323
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €965k – €2.2M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -48% (IQR -63% to -42%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Age 31: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 66 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 57%–168%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 76%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Gil Vicente FC | Liga Portugal | LB | 30 | 2661 | 87% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1323 | 1303 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | Stade Reims | Ligue 1 | LM | 28 | 2422 | 71% | 1 | 3 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 1422 | 1417 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | Stade Reims | Ligue 1 | LB | 31 | 2613 | 76% | 2 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 1448 | 1373 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | Stade Reims | Ligue 1 | LB | 16 | 1333 | 53% | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 1409 | 1451 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Stade Reims | Ligue 1 | LB | 20 | 1800 | 53% | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 1468 | 1421 | 0.82 |
| 2017/18 | Vitória Guimarães SC | Liga Portugal | LB | 25 | 2218 | 72% | 0 | 2 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 1353 | 1335 | 0.64 |
| 2016/17 | Vitória Guimarães SC | Liga Portugal | LB | 20 | 1800 | 59% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1365 | 1396 | 0.58 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Ivory Coast | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Stade Reims | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 1463 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Vitória Guimarães SC | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1515 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dmitriy Tikhiy Premier Liga · 2021 | 29 | €1.5M | €800k | fell |
| Ramon Zomer Eredivisie · 2013 | 30 | €1.5M | €450k | fell |
| Jordens Peters Eredivisie · 2017 | 30 | €1.3M | €750k | fell |
| Jean-Armel Kana-Biyik Super Lig · 2019 | 30 | €1.3M | €750k | fell |
| Jordi Amat Jupiler Pro League · 2021 | 29 | €1.4M | €900k | fell |
| Lamine Gassama Super Lig · 2019 | 30 | €1.0M | €400k | fell |
| Marcelo Liga Portugal · 2018 | 29 | €3.0M | €400k | fell |
| Tiago Lopes Super Lig · 2018 | 29 | €1.3M | €650k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Burgos CF | Gil Vicente | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 30 Jan 2025 | Without Club | Burgos CF | Unknown | €5.0M |
| 7 Sept 2024 | Al-Nassr | Without Club | Unknown | €6.0M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Al-Fayha | Al-Nassr | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 3 Sept 2023 | Al-Nassr | Al-Fayha | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 7 Jul 2022 | Stade Reims | Al-Nassr | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Vit. Guimarães | Stade Reims | €4.0M | €2.0M |
| 1 Jan 2017 | Guimarães B | Vit. Guimarães | Unknown | €100k |
| 28 Jan 2016 | ASEC Mimosas | Guimarães B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Mimosas U19 | ASEC Mimosas | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.