
Pedro Gonçalves
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Pedro Gonçalves's performance-implied value at EUR 6.5M-29.6M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 15.1M-25.0M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 9.3M-20.8M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.12x the positional average in the league (1995 minutes, league coefficient 0.58). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 11
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 83.2th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €19.5M vs market €25.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -47% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1995 (65% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.95
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.46
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 83 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 9)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1656
- Opponent strength
- 1316
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €9.3M – €20.8M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 37 pts.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -20% (IQR -25% to +8%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 58 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 71%–130%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 66%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | LW | 27 | 1995 | 65% | 13 | 8 | 0.95 | 0.46 | 1316 | 1656 | 0.58 |
| 2024/25 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | LW | 14 | 876 | 29% | 5 | 3 | 0.82 | 0.38 | 1349 | 1610 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | LW | 32 | 2594 | 85% | 11 | 12 | 0.80 | 0.40 | 1370 | 1675 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | LW | 33 | 2818 | 92% | 15 | 12 | 0.86 | 0.51 | 1389 | 1669 | 0.68 |
| 2021/22 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | LW | 27 | 2031 | 66% | 8 | 9 | 0.75 | 0.39 | 1346 | 1692 | 0.67 |
| 2020/21 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | RW | 32 | 2735 | 89% | 23 | 4 | 0.89 | 0.56 | 1335 | 1617 | 0.61 |
| 2019/20 | FC Famalicão | Liga Portugal | CM | 33 | 2727 | 89% | 5 | 6 | 0.36 | 0.47 | 1375 | 1328 | 0.59 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Sporting CP | 8 | 532 | 1 | 1 | 1660 |
| 2025/26 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | Sporting CP | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1617 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Sporting CP | 3 | 200 | 0 | 2 | 1691 |
| 2024/25 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | Sporting CP | 1 | 101 | 1 | 1 | 1628 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Sporting CP | 9 | 474 | 3 | 3 | 1547 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Sporting CP | 6 | 544 | 3 | 1 | 1610 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Sporting CP | 5 | 364 | 0 | 1 | 1625 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Sporting CP | 5 | 331 | 4 | 2 | 1577 |
| 2021/22 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | Sporting CP | 1 | 83 | 1 | 0 | 1493 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Sporting CP | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1578 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haris Seferovic Liga Portugal · 2019 | 27 | €18.0M | €14.0M | fell |
| Pablo Sarabia Liga Portugal · 2022 | 30 | €25.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Taison Premier Liga · 2017 | 29 | €12.0M | €12.0M | flat |
| Nani Liga Portugal · 2015 | 29 | €15.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Sofiane Feghouli Super Lig · 2018 | 29 | €7.5M | €6.0M | fell |
| Islam Slimani Liga Portugal · 2015 | 27 | €13.0M | €25.0M | rose |
| Wesley Sneijder Super Lig · 2014 | 30 | €17.0M | €13.5M | fell |
| Marlos Premier Liga · 2016 | 28 | €8.0M | €11.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2020 | Famalicão | Sporting | €13.5M | €7.0M |
| 2 Jul 2019 | Wolves U23 | Famalicão | €1.3M | Data unavailable |
| 18 Jul 2017 | Valencia U19 | Wolves U23 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Aug 2015 | Braga U17 | Valencia U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Braga U15 | Braga U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | SC Braga Youth | Braga U15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Chaves CJ | SC Braga Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Vidago For. | Chaves CJ | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.