Elayis Tavsan

25 yrs · Right winger · Türkiye
Samsunspor · Super Lig · Foot: left · Height: 183 cm
Risk: HighConfidence: LowSample: LowDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2030
Market value
€1.5M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
€543k – €1.8M
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€344k – €1.2M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€741k – €2.1M
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€1.5M – €696k
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€543k – €1.8M
Model value (performance-implied)€344k – €1.2M
Projected value (24 months)€741k – €2.1M
Dashed line: current market value (€1.5M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Elayis Tavsan's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-1.2M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.5M-1.8M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.7M-2.1M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.03x the positional average in the league (817 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Bargain Index: not assigned

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)

PerformanceBelow average15th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral)
AgeNeutral25.2 years
Acquisition costFavorableest. €1.1M vs market €1.5M
Expected appreciationNeutral-8% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapVery negativeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationUncertainleague coefficient 0.4
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskHigh
Data confidenceLow

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €1.8M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
817 (27% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.44
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.41
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
15 (Below average)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.40 (rank 18)
Team strength (Elo)
1310
Opponent strength
1265
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
insufficient
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€741k – €2.1M

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -19% (IQR -44% to +0%).

Risk profile

Overall: High

  • ▲Small sample: 817 league minutes last season.
  • ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
  • ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
  • ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Historical movers
53 (ATT)
Relative output kept
79%–133%
Held a regular role (900+ min)
58%
Confidence
Medium

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26SamsunsporSuper LigRW1581727%220.440.41126513100.40
2023/24NEC NijmegenEredivisieRW833911%200.530.46127913360.48
2023/24Hellas VeronaSerie ARW3471%000.000.53149313810.98
2022/23NEC NijmegenEredivisieRW32255984%340.250.31134812660.58
2021/22NEC NijmegenEredivisieRW30224873%510.240.35133712430.60

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Italy CupAC Reggiana 191916801—
2024/25Italy CupCesena FC215000—
2024/25Italy CupHellas Verona1500—
2023/24Knvb BekerNEC Nijmegen213513—
2022/23Knvb BekerNEC Nijmegen314611—
2021/22Knvb BekerNEC Nijmegen424420—

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
David Goodwillie
Scottish Premiership · 2014
25€1.3M€700kfell
Simon Hedlund
Superliga · 2019
26€1.5M€1.5Mflat
Rafael Camacho
Super League 1 · 2023
23€1.8M€1.0Mfell
Nikola Cumic
Premier Liga · 2024
26€1.5M€1.5Mflat
Tyler Boyd
Super Lig · 2021
27€1.5M€425kfell
Houssam Ghacha
Super Lig · 2022
27€1.1M€1.0Mflat
Luciano
Super League 1 · 2018
25€2.0M€2.0Mflat
Jamie Maclaren
Scottish Premiership · 2018
25€1.0M€725kfell

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
16 Jan 2026Hellas VeronaSamsunspor€1.5M€1.5M
14 Jan 2026ReggianaHellas VeronaFree / loan€1.5M
16 Jul 2025Hellas VeronaReggianaFree / loan€1.2M
30 Jun 2025CesenaHellas VeronaFree / loan€1.2M
30 Aug 2024Hellas VeronaCesenaFree / loan€1.0M
23 Jan 2024NEC NijmegenHellas Verona€500k€1.0M
1 Jul 2020Sparta R.NEC Nijmegen€200k€425k
30 Jun 2020TelstarSparta R.Free / loan€425k
19 Aug 2019Sparta R.TelstarFree / loanData unavailable
1 Jul 2019Sparta U21Sparta R.Unknown€25k
1 Jul 2018Sparta R. U17Sparta U21UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2017Sparta YouthSparta R. U17UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2008Victoria '04 Y.Sparta YouthFree / loanData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.

Elayis Tavsan · MoneyballAI