
Dani Figueira
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Dani Figueira's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.7M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.6M. Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Below average | 8.3th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €332k vs market €500k |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -11% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 285 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 840 (28% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 8 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 9)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1303
- Opponent strength
- 1298
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €314k – €635k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -9% (IQR -21% to +26%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 840 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 182 (all positions)
- Relative output kept
- 70%–147%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 73%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Gil Vicente FC | Liga Portugal | GK | 10 | 840 | 27% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1298 | 1303 | 0.58 |
| 2024/25 | GD Estoril Praia | Liga Portugal | GK | 1 | 90 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1152 | 1302 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | GD Estoril Praia | Liga Portugal | GK | 12 | 1080 | 35% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1335 | 1279 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | GD Estoril Praia | Liga Portugal | GK | 32 | 2856 | 93% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1394 | 1252 | 0.68 |
| 2021/22 | GD Estoril Praia | Liga Portugal | GK | 24 | 2160 | 71% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1360 | 1294 | 0.67 |
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jorn Brondeel Eredivisie · 2021 | 28 | €300k | €150k | fell |
| Yevgen Past Premier Liga · 2015 | 27 | €400k | €400k | flat |
| Igor Leshchuk Premier Liga · 2023 | 27 | €600k | €700k | flat |
| Parfait Mandanda Jupiler Pro League · 2016 | 27 | €650k | €500k | fell |
| Ali Şaşal Vural Super Lig · 2019 | 29 | €350k | €600k | rose |
| Roman Mysak Premier Liga · 2018 | 27 | €300k | €250k | flat |
| Cristiano Figueiredo Liga Portugal · 2017 | 27 | €500k | €400k | fell |
| Michael Brouwer Eredivisie · 2021 | 28 | €350k | €550k | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2025 | Estoril | Gil Vicente | Free / loan | €750k |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Leixões | Estoril | Free / loan | €750k |
| 31 Aug 2024 | Estoril | Leixões | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Guimarães B | Estoril | Free / loan | €300k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Vitória SC U19 | Guimarães B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Vitória SC U17 | Vitória SC U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Vitória SC U15 | Vitória SC U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Vitória SC Yth | Vitória SC U15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2009 | S. Eulália Fo. | Vitória SC Yth | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.