
Oleg Veremiyenko
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Oleg Veremiyenko's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.3M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 84
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 0.4th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €180k vs market €250k |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | +4% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.25 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1480 (55% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.18
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.19
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 0 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.25 (rank 30)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 909
- Opponent strength
- 1175
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €193k – €311k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -10% (IQR -56% to +43%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲League level coefficient 0.25 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1480 league minutes last season.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 11 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 108%–176%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 82%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | SC Poltava | Premier Liga | CB | 19 | 1480 | 55% | 2 | 1 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 1175 | 909 | 0.25 |
| 2022/23 | Rukh Lviv | Premier Liga | CB | 1 | 52 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1206 | 1218 | 0.38 |
| 2019/20 | Karpaty Lviv (-2021) | Premier Liga | CB | 6 | 483 | 24% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1407 | 1195 | 0.54 |
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Kelly Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 31 | €300k | €125k | fell |
| Danylo Karas Premier Liga · 2024 | 27 | €350k | €500k | rose |
| Valeriy Dubko Premier Liga · 2024 | 23 | €350k | €500k | rose |
| Yuriy Romanyuk Premier Liga · 2023 | 26 | €400k | €150k | fell |
| Atinc Nukan Super Lig · 2022 | 29 | €675k | €550k | flat |
| Stavros Panagiotou Super League 1 · 2023 | 30 | €200k | €200k | flat |
| Diamantis Chouchoumis Super League 1 · 2021 | 27 | €200k | €350k | rose |
| Sakib Aytac Super Lig · 2021 | 30 | €225k | €100k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2025 | Podillya | SC Poltava | Free / loan | €125k |
| 1 Aug 2024 | Rukh Lviv | Podillya | Free / loan | €150k |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Podillya | Rukh Lviv | Free / loan | €150k |
| 25 Jul 2023 | Rukh Lviv | Podillya | Free / loan | €100k |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Podillya | Rukh Lviv | Free / loan | €150k |
| 2 Aug 2021 | Rukh Lviv | Podillya | Free / loan | €200k |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Rukh Lviv II | Rukh Lviv | Unknown | €200k |
| 28 Sept 2020 | Karpaty | Rukh Lviv II | Free / loan | €200k |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Karpaty II | Karpaty Lviv | Unknown | €50k |
| 30 Jun 2019 | FC Kalush | Karpaty II | Free / loan | €50k |
| 12 Feb 2019 | Karpaty II | FC Kalush | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Karpaty U19 | Karpaty II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | UFK Lviv | Karpaty U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.