
André Gonçalves
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates André Gonçalves's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.0M-0.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.8M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.79x the positional average in the league (942 minutes, league coefficient 0.25). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract ends within 6 months: can sign a pre-contract; small or no fee.
Bargain Index: 95
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 3.4th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 23.1 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €45k vs market €500k |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -9% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.25 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 942 (35% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.19
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.33
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 3 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.25 (rank 30)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1117
- Opponent strength
- 1121
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €253k – €779k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +22% (IQR -3% to +103%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲League level coefficient 0.25 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Limited sample: 942 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 6 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 18 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 87%–104%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 94%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | NK Veres Rivne | Premier Liga | LW | 13 | 805 | 30% | 0 | 2 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 1121 | 1087 | 0.25 |
| 2025/26 | FK Polissya Zhytomyr | Premier Liga | LW | 3 | 137 | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 1151 | 1290 | 0.25 |
| 2024/25 | FK Polissya Zhytomyr | Premier Liga | RW | 7 | 148 | 5% | 0 | 1 | 0.61 | 0.48 | 1198 | 1236 | 0.28 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | FK Polissya Zhytomyr | 5 | 121 | 0 | 0 | 1334 |
| 2024/25 | Ukrainian Cup | FK Polissya Zhytomyr | 1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vladyslav Dmytrenko Premier Liga · 2023 | 23 | €300k | €300k | flat |
| Jair Tavares Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 23 | €350k | €300k | flat |
| Wilfried Kanga Super Lig · 2021 | 23 | €400k | €3.0M | rose |
| Mo Dauda Superliga · 2020 | 22 | €725k | €1.2M | rose |
| Alex Greive Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 24 | €350k | €350k | flat |
| Ester Sokler Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 25 | €400k | €1.5M | rose |
| Samson Iyede Premier Liga · 2024 | 26 | €500k | €450k | flat |
| Geovani Premier Liga · 2024 | 23 | €300k | €450k | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | Polissya | Veres Rivne | Free / loan | €400k |
| 31 Jan 2025 | Estoril U23 | Polissya | €200k | Data unavailable |
| 31 Jan 2024 | Sporting B | Estoril U23 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Sporting CP U23 | Sporting B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Sporting U17 | Sporting CP U23 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Sporting Sub-15 | Sporting U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Sporting Yth. | Sporting Sub-15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.