
German Onugkha
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates German Onugkha's performance-implied value at EUR 0.5M-0.9M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.5M-1.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.6M-1.5M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.02x the positional average in the league (1898 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 42
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 27.8th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 30 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €609k vs market €1.8M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -54% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1898 (62% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.43
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.52
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 28 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1148
- Opponent strength
- 1258
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €627k – €1.5M
Trajectory drivers: changed club; relative output down 46% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -18% (IQR -50% to +48%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 79%–133%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 58%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Kayserispor | Super Lig | ST | 27 | 1889 | 62% | 8 | 1 | 0.43 | 0.52 | 1258 | 1147 | 0.40 |
| 2025/26 | FC Copenhagen | Superliga | ST | 1 | 9 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 1168 | 1359 | 0.47 |
| 2024/25 | Vejle Boldklub | Superliga | ST | 11 | 967 | 49% | 10 | 0 | 0.93 | 1.15 | 1369 | 1083 | 0.38 |
| 2024/25 | FC Copenhagen | Superliga | ST | 4 | 213 | 11% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 1295 | 1399 | 0.38 |
| 2023/24 | Vejle Boldklub | Superliga | ST | 22 | 1714 | 87% | 7 | 0 | 0.37 | 0.60 | 1298 | 1174 | 0.48 |
| 2021/22 | FC Rubin Kazan | Premier Liga | ST | 23 | 1099 | 41% | 2 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.32 | 1343 | 1227 | 0.52 |
| 2021/22 | PFK Krylya Sovetov Samara | Premier Liga | ST | 4 | 75 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 1267 | 1289 | 0.52 |
| 2020/21 | PFK Tambov (-2021) | Premier Liga | ST | 11 | 689 | 26% | 4 | 0 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 1298 | 1119 | 0.55 |
| 2020/21 | Vejle Boldklub | Superliga | ST | 8 | 244 | 12% | 1 | 0 | 0.37 | 0.62 | 1304 | 1155 | 0.43 |
| 2019/20 | FK Krasnodar | Premier Liga | ST | 2 | 23 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.44 | 1439 | 1465 | 0.63 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Oddset Pokalen | FC Copenhagen | 1 | 70 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Oddset Pokalen | Vejle Boldklub | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Russian Cup | FC Rubin Kazan | 2 | 59 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Oddset Pokalen | Vejle Boldklub | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Russian Cup | PFK Tambov (-2021) | 2 | 120 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Russian Cup | FK Krasnodar | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pedro Henrique Super Lig · 2021 | 31 | €1.2M | €2.0M | rose |
| Carlos Strandberg Super Lig · 2024 | 28 | €2.2M | €2.2M | flat |
| Ricardo Gomes Super Lig · 2021 | 30 | €1.6M | €5.0M | rose |
| Emre Kılınç Super Lig · 2024 | 30 | €2.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Arvydas Novikovas Super Lig · 2021 | 31 | €600k | €300k | fell |
| Sokol Cikalleshi Super Lig · 2021 | 31 | €900k | €600k | fell |
| Saba Lobjanidze Super Lig · 2023 | 29 | €2.8M | €4.0M | rose |
| Thievy Bifouma Super Lig · 2020 | 28 | €2.0M | €200k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | Copenhagen | Kayserispor | €1.0M | €1.8M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Vejle BK | Copenhagen | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 26 Jan 2025 | Copenhagen | Vejle BK | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 2 Sept 2024 | Vejle BK | Copenhagen | €1.5M | €1.7M |
| 16 Jan 2023 | Bnei Sakhnin | Vejle BK | Free / loan | €400k |
| 4 Sept 2022 | Vejle BK | Bnei Sakhnin | Free / loan | €500k |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Rubin Kazan | Vejle BK | Free / loan | €500k |
| 1 Sept 2021 | Vejle BK | Rubin Kazan | Free / loan | €650k |
| 31 Aug 2021 | KS Samara | Vejle BK | Free / loan | €650k |
| 14 Jul 2021 | Vejle BK | KS Samara | Free / loan | €650k |
| 4 Jul 2021 | Krasnodar | Vejle BK | €1.0M | €650k |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Vejle BK | Krasnodar | Free / loan | €650k |
| 1 Feb 2021 | Krasnodar | Vejle BK | Free / loan | €700k |
| 26 Jan 2021 | Krasnodar 2 | Krasnodar | Unknown | €700k |
| 25 Jan 2021 | Tambov | Krasnodar 2 | Free / loan | €700k |
| 11 Aug 2020 | Krasnodar 2 | Tambov | Free / loan | €350k |
| 9 Jul 2018 | Volgar | Krasnodar 2 | Unknown | €150k |
| 22 Feb 2018 | Zenit Penza | Volgar | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 31 Aug 2017 | ShF Zenit Penza | Zenit Penza | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.