
Gjivai Zechiël
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Gjivai Zechiël's performance-implied value at EUR 0.9M-4.9M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 6.9M-15.8M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 6.7M-23.9M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.45x the positional average in the league (2811 minutes, league coefficient 0.43). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 64
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 39.9th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 22.1 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €10.7M vs market €10.0M |
| Expected appreciation | High | +21% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | High | breakout probability 29% |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2811 (92% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.48
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.32
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 40 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.43 (rank 15)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1352
- Opponent strength
- 1301
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- High
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- 29%
- Resale range (24m)
- €6.7M – €23.9M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 50 pts; changed club; role change DM -> CM.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +37% (IQR -31% to +100%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 76%–148%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 68%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Utrecht | Eredivisie | CM | 34 | 2811 | 92% | 8 | 7 | 0.48 | 0.32 | 1301 | 1352 | 0.43 |
| 2024/25 | Sparta Rotterdam | Eredivisie | DM | 13 | 1031 | 34% | 2 | 1 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 1315 | 1300 | 0.50 |
| 2024/25 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | Eredivisie | CM | 9 | 252 | 8% | 0 | 2 | 0.71 | 0.14 | 1220 | 1565 | 0.50 |
| 2023/24 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | Eredivisie | CM | 2 | 26 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 1253 | 1593 | 0.48 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | FC Utrecht | 6 | 540 | 1 | 2 | 1342 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | FC Utrecht | 7 | 516 | 0 | 1 | 1493 |
| 2025/26 | Knvb Beker | FC Utrecht | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Knvb Beker | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Johan Cruijff Schaal | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 1 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 1659 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 2 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 1606 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jesper Lindstrøm Superliga · 2021 | 21 | €7.0M | €28.0M | rose |
| Michel Vlap Eredivisie · 2019 | 22 | €8.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Arsen Zakharyan Premier Liga · 2022 | 19 | €15.0M | €18.0M | rose |
| Ozan Tufan Super Lig · 2020 | 25 | €4.5M | €3.8M | flat |
| Daniil Utkin Premier Liga · 2022 | 23 | €3.5M | €6.0M | rose |
| Evander Superliga · 2020 | 22 | €4.5M | €7.0M | rose |
| Mohamed Diomandé Superliga · 2023 | 22 | €2.5M | €8.0M | rose |
| Jacob Christensen Superliga · 2023 | 22 | €2.5M | €800k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | Utrecht | Feyenoord | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 1 Jul 2025 | Feyenoord | Utrecht | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Sparta R. | Feyenoord | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 4 Feb 2025 | Feyenoord | Sparta R. | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 1 Sept 2023 | Feyenoord U21 | Feyenoord | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Feyenoord U18 | Feyenoord U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Feyenoord U17 | Feyenoord U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Feyenoord Youth | Feyenoord U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Sparta Youth | Feyenoord Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.