Dani Parejo

37 yrs · Central midfielder (also DM) · Spain
Villarreal CF · Laliga · Foot: right · Height: 182 cm
Risk: HighConfidence: MediumSample: MediumDevelopment: LowContract: Data unavailable
Market value
€1.0M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
€280k – €1.3M
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€760k – €2.3M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€490k – €1.1M
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€503k – €2.0M
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€280k – €1.3M
Model value (performance-implied)€760k – €2.3M
Projected value (24 months)€490k – €1.1M
Dashed line: current market value (€1.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Dani Parejo's performance-implied value at EUR 0.8M-2.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-1.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.5M-1.1M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.53x the positional average in the league (1390 minutes, league coefficient 0.95). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.

Bargain Index: not assigned

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

Age above 33 (outside validated pool)

PerformanceHigh86.5th pct among MID peers (age-neutral)
AgeUnfavorable37.2 years
Acquisition costVery favorableest. €580k vs market €1.0M
Expected appreciationHigh+11% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapLargeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationBig-five leagueleague coefficient 0.95
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskHigh
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €35.0M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
1390 (41% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.07
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.12
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
87 (High)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.95 (rank 2)
Team strength (Elo)
1544
Opponent strength
1498
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
declining
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€490k – €1.1M

Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 26 pts; relative output down 52% vs positional peers.

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -73% (IQR -76% to -30%).

Risk profile

Overall: High

  • ▲Age 37: resale value typically declines.
  • ⚠Limited sample: 1390 league minutes last season.
  • ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
  • ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Already playing in a big-five league.

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26Villarreal CFLaligaCM32139041%100.060.12149815440.95
2024/25Villarreal CFLaligaCM36227867%330.240.23150915970.95
2023/24Villarreal CFLaligaCM33258676%350.280.29149015771.00
2022/23Villarreal CFLaligaDM37328996%340.190.16150915810.98
2021/22Villarreal CFLaligaCM33271079%2100.400.31153216611.05
2020/21Villarreal CFLaligaCM36312091%350.230.22156016761.10
2019/20Valencia CFLaligaCM35303089%830.330.27153115481.16
2018/19Valencia CFLaligaCM36306290%970.470.37154816531.14
2017/18Valencia CFLaligaCM34300588%780.450.38156116071.11
2016/17Valencia CFLaligaCM36319593%5100.420.46156714991.11
2015/16Valencia CFLaligaCM33274080%850.430.38157115561.17
2014/15Valencia CFLaligaCM34292886%1180.580.46156817011.18
2013/14Valencia CFLaligaCM31240770%450.340.26153616091.19
2012/13Valencia CFLaligaCM27196657%140.230.20148216121.06

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Uefa Champions LeagueVillarreal CF7205001588
2025/26Copa Del ReyVillarreal CF29401—
2024/25Copa Del ReyVillarreal CF213700—
2023/24Uefa Europa LeagueVillarreal CF7458101537
2023/24Copa Del ReyVillarreal CF219700—
2022/23Copa Del ReyVillarreal CF415901—
2022/23Uefa Conference League QualifyingVillarreal CF2119001416
2021/22Uefa Champions LeagueVillarreal CF121058131739
2021/22Copa Del ReyVillarreal CF12200—
2020/21Uefa Europa LeagueVillarreal CF12942031611
2020/21Copa Del ReyVillarreal CF522300—
2019/20Uefa Champions LeagueValencia CF8720131666
2019/20Copa Del ReyValencia CF330000—
2019/20SupercopaValencia CF190101749
2018/19Copa Del ReyValencia CF862601—
2018/19Uefa Europa LeagueValencia CF7557111597
2018/19Uefa Champions LeagueValencia CF5450001715
2017/18Copa Del ReyValencia CF861412—
2016/17Copa Del ReyValencia CF322510—
2015/16Uefa Champions LeagueValencia CF6517001556
2015/16Copa Del ReyValencia CF649511—
2015/16Uefa Champions League QualifyingValencia CF2180101623
2015/16Uefa Europa LeagueValencia CF3163101610
2014/15Copa Del ReyValencia CF316700—
2013/14Uefa Europa LeagueValencia CF11931121546
2013/14Copa Del ReyValencia CF434000—
2012/13Copa Del ReyValencia CF436013—
2012/13Uefa Champions LeagueValencia CF5354001645

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Lucas Leiva
Serie A · 2022
35€1.0M€800kfell
Elkin Soto
Bundesliga · 2014
34€1.0M€250kfell
Óscar Trejo
Laliga · 2024
36€1.0M€300kfell
Markus Feulner
Bundesliga · 2016
34€750k€150kfell
Christian Gentner
Bundesliga · 2021
36€500k€100kfell
Fernando
Laliga · 2023
36€3.0M€2.0Mfell
Steed Malbranque
Ligue 1 · 2014
34€1.0M€250kfell
Christopher Trimmel
Bundesliga · 2024
37€600k€600kflat

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
1 Jul 2026VillarrealWithout ClubUnknown€1.0M
12 Aug 2020ValenciaVillarreal€2.3M€20.0M
1 Jul 2011GetafeValencia€6.0M€8.0M
25 Jul 2009Real MadridGetafe€3.0M€500k
1 Jan 2009RM CastillaReal MadridUnknown€500k
31 Dec 2008QPRRM CastillaFree / loan€500k
4 Aug 2008RM CastillaQPRFree / loan€100k
1 Jul 2007Real Madrid U19RM CastillaUnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2006Real Madrid U18Real Madrid U19UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2005Real Madrid U17Real Madrid U18UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2004R.Madrid Yth.Real Madrid U17UnknownData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.