
Maximiliano Comba
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Maximiliano Comba's performance-implied value at EUR 0.2M-0.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.49x the positional average in the league (1750 minutes, league coefficient 0.43). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 83
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 13.3th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 32.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €104k vs market €300k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -29% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1750 (75% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.21
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.33
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 13 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.42 (rank 16)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1129
- Opponent strength
- 1233
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €95k – €275k
Trajectory drivers: league level up (+40 Elo); role change RW -> CM; relative output up 53% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -35% (IQR -49% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Age 32: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1750 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 14 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 67%–189%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 64%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Volou Neos Podosferikos Syllogos | Super League 1 | CM | 23 | 1750 | 75% | 4 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.33 | 1233 | 1129 | 0.43 |
| 2024/25 | Volou Neos Podosferikos Syllogos | Super League 1 | RW | 24 | 1629 | 70% | 1 | 2 | 0.17 | 0.42 | 1280 | 1069 | 0.35 |
| 2023/24 | Volou Neos Podosferikos Syllogos | Super League 1 | RW | 24 | 1678 | 72% | 3 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.29 | 1256 | 1144 | 0.42 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Kypello Elladas | Volou Neos Podosferikos Syllogos | 3 | 172 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Kypello Elladas | Volou Neos Podosferikos Syllogos | 3 | 125 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Kypello Elladas | Volou Neos Podosferikos Syllogos | 3 | 149 | 0 | 1 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aziz Behich Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 33 | €550k | €300k | fell |
| Jeppe Grønning Superliga · 2022 | 31 | €300k | €350k | flat |
| Sander Duits Eredivisie · 2017 | 34 | €400k | €400k | flat |
| Suleiman Omo Super League 1 · 2018 | 33 | €350k | €150k | fell |
| Paul McGowan Scottish Premiership · 2019 | 32 | €400k | €250k | fell |
| Yegor Kartushov Premier Liga · 2023 | 32 | €300k | €300k | flat |
| Sotiris Tsiloulis Super League 1 · 2024 | 29 | €450k | €300k | fell |
| Andriy Batsula Premier Liga · 2024 | 32 | €300k | €125k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2023 | Gimnasia | Volos NFC | Free / loan | €375k |
| 31 Dec 2022 | Belgrano | Gimnasia | Free / loan | €475k |
| 21 Jan 2022 | Gimnasia | Belgrano | Free / loan | €350k |
| 20 Jan 2022 | Newell's | Gimnasia | Free / loan | €350k |
| 29 Jul 2021 | Gimnasia | Newell's | Free / loan | €300k |
| 31 Jan 2021 | Estudiantes RC | Gimnasia | Free / loan | €300k |
| 26 Nov 2020 | Gimnasia | Estudiantes RC | Free / loan | €300k |
| 17 Jul 2019 | Estudiantes RC | Gimnasia | €200k | €300k |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Gimnasia | Estudiantes RC | Free / loan | €300k |
| 3 Aug 2018 | Estudiantes RC | Gimnasia | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 5 Jan 2016 | San Martin (VM) | Estudiantes RC | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2014 | Own Youth | San Martin (VM) | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.