
Evanilson
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Evanilson's performance-implied value at EUR 28.7M-50.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 24.6M-50.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 17.3M-36.6M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.71x the positional average in the league (2762 minutes, league coefficient 1.30). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 15
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Elite | 96.1th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.7 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €37.0M vs market €35.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -24% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2762 (81% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.29
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.36
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 96 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1643
- Opponent strength
- 1610
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €17.3M – €36.6M
Trajectory drivers: team strength up (+61 Elo); relative output down 32% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -51% (IQR -65% to -32%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | AFC Bournemouth | Premier League | ST | 36 | 2762 | 81% | 6 | 3 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 1610 | 1643 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | AFC Bournemouth | Premier League | ST | 31 | 2336 | 68% | 10 | 5 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 1573 | 1582 | 1.23 |
| 2024/25 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | ST | 1 | 7 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 1276 | 1508 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | ST | 27 | 2072 | 68% | 13 | 4 | 0.74 | 0.36 | 1360 | 1628 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | ST | 23 | 1367 | 45% | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 0.41 | 1389 | 1744 | 0.68 |
| 2021/22 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | ST | 30 | 2038 | 67% | 14 | 4 | 0.79 | 0.39 | 1342 | 1692 | 0.67 |
| 2020/21 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | ST | 15 | 449 | 15% | 3 | 0 | 0.60 | 0.28 | 1282 | 1680 | 0.61 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | AFC Bournemouth | 1 | 92 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | AFC Bournemouth | 2 | 140 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 7 | 490 | 4 | 1 | 1656 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 8 | 519 | 1 | 1 | 1625 |
| 2022/23 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | FC Porto | 1 | 45 | 1 | 1 | 1286 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 4 | 313 | 0 | 1 | 1716 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | FC Porto | 4 | 119 | 0 | 0 | 1573 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 5 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1699 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Mata Premier League · 2016 | 28 | €34.0M | €30.0M | flat |
| Lucas Moura Premier League · 2020 | 28 | €32.0M | €20.0M | fell |
| Lucas Ocampos Laliga · 2021 | 27 | €40.0M | €12.0M | fell |
| Bernard Premier League · 2019 | 27 | €20.0M | €12.0M | fell |
| Dejan Kulusevski Premier League · 2024 | 24 | €55.0M | €17.0M | fell |
| Rodrigo Laliga · 2019 | 28 | €50.0M | €18.0M | fell |
| Willian Premier League · 2016 | 28 | €32.0M | €32.0M | flat |
| Rafael Borré Bundesliga · 2022 | 27 | €20.0M | €8.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2024 | Porto | Bournemouth | €37.0M | €35.0M |
| 9 Sept 2020 | Tombense | Porto | €12.1M | €7.5M |
| 8 Sept 2020 | Fluminense | Tombense | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 13 Jan 2020 | Tombense | Fluminense | Free / loan | €50k |
| 10 Jan 2020 | Fluminense | Tombense | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Fluminense U20 | Fluminense | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 30 Jun 2018 | STK Samorin | Fluminense U20 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 28 Feb 2018 | Fluminense U20 | STK Samorin | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.