
Jonas Hofmann
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Jonas Hofmann's performance-implied value at EUR 1.6M-3.2M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.5M-1.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.72x the positional average in the league (1009 minutes, league coefficient 0.94). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | High | 79.8th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 34 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €592k vs market €1.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -41% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1009 (33% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.45
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.29
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 80 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1626
- Opponent strength
- 1469
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €463k – €1.3M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -74% (IQR -80% to -47%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1009 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | AM | 23 | 1009 | 33% | 2 | 3 | 0.45 | 0.29 | 1469 | 1626 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | AM | 11 | 352 | 12% | 2 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.25 | 1444 | 1681 | 0.94 |
| 2023/24 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | AM | 32 | 2216 | 72% | 5 | 10 | 0.61 | 0.32 | 1507 | 1787 | 1.01 |
| 2022/23 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | RW | 31 | 2693 | 88% | 12 | 10 | 0.74 | 0.57 | 1519 | 1499 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | AM | 26 | 2081 | 68% | 12 | 5 | 0.74 | 0.55 | 1511 | 1535 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | RW | 24 | 1825 | 60% | 6 | 11 | 0.84 | 0.51 | 1550 | 1581 | 1.06 |
| 2019/20 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CM | 24 | 1632 | 53% | 5 | 3 | 0.44 | 0.30 | 1554 | 1604 | 1.06 |
| 2018/19 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CM | 27 | 1915 | 63% | 5 | 5 | 0.47 | 0.28 | 1506 | 1528 | 1.05 |
| 2017/18 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | RW | 23 | 1028 | 34% | 0 | 5 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 1515 | 1521 | 1.04 |
| 2016/17 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | RM | 21 | 1384 | 45% | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.16 | 1539 | 1549 | 1.06 |
| 2015/16 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | RW | 7 | 287 | 9% | 1 | 2 | 0.94 | 0.38 | 1499 | 1718 | 1.02 |
| 2015/16 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | AM | 8 | 215 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 1489 | 1596 | 1.02 |
| 2014/15 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | Bundesliga | LW | 10 | 622 | 20% | 3 | 0 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 1562 | 1481 | 1.03 |
| 2014/15 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | AM | 2 | 18 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 1592 | 1622 | 1.03 |
| 2013/14 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | RW | 26 | 670 | 22% | 2 | 6 | 1.07 | 0.42 | 1565 | 1751 | 1.03 |
| 2012/13 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | AM | 3 | 170 | 6% | 0 | 1 | 0.53 | 0.20 | 1337 | 1746 | 1.11 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 3 | 198 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 2 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1558 |
| 2024/25 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 2 | 169 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 4 | 130 | 0 | 1 | 1577 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 9 | 283 | 2 | 2 | 1540 |
| 2023/24 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 5 | 269 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 121 | 2 | 2 | — |
| 2021/22 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 74 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 5 | 432 | 1 | 1 | 1779 |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4 | 287 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1507 |
| 2019/20 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 132 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 165 | 1 | 3 | — |
| 2017/18 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 48 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3 | 277 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3 | 231 | 1 | 2 | 1586 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 139 | 0 | 0 | 1618 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League | Borussia Dortmund | 3 | 248 | 0 | 0 | 1444 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Borussia Dortmund | 3 | 169 | 1 | 2 | 1437 |
| 2015/16 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Franz Beckenbauer Supercup | Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1854 |
| 2013/14 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Dortmund | 5 | 165 | 1 | 4 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Champions League | Borussia Dortmund | 8 | 116 | 0 | 0 | 1677 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asier Illarramendi Laliga · 2023 | 33 | €2.0M | €2.0M | flat |
| Anatoliy Tymoshchuk Premier Liga · 2014 | 35 | €1.0M | €200k | fell |
| Vicente Iborra Laliga · 2022 | 34 | €2.0M | €300k | fell |
| Francis Coquelin Laliga · 2024 | 33 | €1.5M | €700k | fell |
| Tomas Rosicky Premier League · 2013 | 33 | €2.0M | €1.5M | fell |
| Jonas Martin Ligue 1 · 2024 | 34 | €1.0M | €300k | fell |
| Giulio Migliaccio Serie A · 2013 | 32 | €2.0M | €400k | fell |
| Nampalys Mendy Ligue 1 · 2024 | 32 | €3.0M | €700k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 2023 | Mönchengladbach | Leverkusen | €10.0M | €13.0M |
| 1 Jan 2016 | Dortmund | Mönchengladbach | €8.0M | €4.0M |
| 30 Jun 2015 | Mainz | Dortmund | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 1 Sept 2014 | Dortmund | Mainz | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 1 Jul 2013 | B. Dortmund II | Dortmund | Unknown | €500k |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Hoffenheim U19 | B. Dortmund II | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2009 | Hoffenheim U17 | Hoffenheim U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2007 | Hoffenheim Yth. | Hoffenheim U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2004 | FC Rot Yth. | Hoffenheim Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.