Francis Coquelin

35 yrs · Defensive midfielder (also CM, LM) · France
FC Nantes · Ligue 1 · Foot: right · Height: 177 cm
Risk: Very HighConfidence: LowSample: LowDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2027
Market value
€700k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
€208k – €610k
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€301k – €645k
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€248k – €688k
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€309k – €437k
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€208k – €610k
Model value (performance-implied)€301k – €645k
Projected value (24 months)€248k – €688k
Dashed line: current market value (€700k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Francis Coquelin's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.7M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.48x the positional average in the league (655 minutes, league coefficient 0.88). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.

Bargain Index: not assigned

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)

PerformanceAverage44.8th pct among MID peers (age-neutral)
AgeUnfavorable35.1 years
Acquisition costVery favorableest. €277k vs market €700k
Expected appreciationVery low-30% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapLargeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationBig-five leagueleague coefficient 0.88
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskVery High
Data confidenceLow

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €24.0M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 1164 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
655 (21% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.14
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.18
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
45 (Average)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.88 (rank 5)
Team strength (Elo)
1304
Opponent strength
1439
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
insufficient
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€248k – €688k

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -40% (IQR -64% to -38%).

Risk profile

Overall: Very High

  • ▲Small sample: 655 league minutes last season.
  • ▲Age 35: resale value typically declines.
  • ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
  • ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
  • ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Already playing in a big-five league.

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26FC NantesLigue 1DM1665521%010.140.18143913040.88
2024/25FC NantesLigue 1DM62247%110.800.25138213570.88
2023/24Villarreal CFLaligaCM1791027%000.000.12149515771.00
2022/23Villarreal CFLaligaDM1675022%100.120.11152815810.98
2021/22Villarreal CFLaligaDM2082524%210.330.20152616611.05
2020/21Villarreal CFLaligaDM2272821%000.000.07154416761.10
2019/20Valencia CFLaligaDM26190956%010.050.07154515481.16
2018/19Valencia CFLaligaDM26176652%010.050.07153816531.14
2017/18Valencia CFLaligaDM965619%100.140.13153316071.11
2017/18Arsenal FCPremier LeagueDM71565%000.000.08168816651.15
2016/17Arsenal FCPremier LeagueDM29178552%000.000.03154216811.07
2015/16Arsenal FCPremier LeagueDM26164648%000.000.03152916781.08
2014/15Arsenal FCPremier LeagueDM22166349%000.000.03154517291.06
2013/14SC FreiburgBundesligaLM1672224%000.000.16154514541.03
2012/13Arsenal FCPremier LeagueDM112267%000.000.10151716831.07

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2023/24Uefa Europa LeagueVillarreal CF4185001560
2023/24Copa Del ReyVillarreal CF15100—
2022/23Uefa Conference League QualifyingVillarreal CF2135001418
2022/23Copa Del ReyVillarreal CF213111—
2021/22Uefa Champions LeagueVillarreal CF8462111778
2020/21Uefa Europa LeagueVillarreal CF7438001507
2020/21Copa Del ReyVillarreal CF326500—
2019/20Uefa Champions LeagueValencia CF6430001688
2019/20Copa Del ReyValencia CF315701—
2019/20SupercopaValencia CF183001749
2018/19Uefa Europa LeagueValencia CF7439001577
2018/19Copa Del ReyValencia CF532800—
2018/19Uefa Champions LeagueValencia CF4278001659
2017/18Uefa Europa LeagueArsenal FC4360001427
2017/18Copa Del ReyValencia CF214500—
2016/17Uefa Champions LeagueArsenal FC6426001677
2016/17Fa CupArsenal FC33800—
2015/16Uefa Champions LeagueArsenal FC6393001795
2015/16Fa CupArsenal FC216100—
2015/16Community ShieldArsenal FC190001754
2014/15Fa CupArsenal FC538100—
2014/15Uefa Champions LeagueArsenal FC2131001611
2013/14Uefa Europa LeagueSC Freiburg5311101473
2013/14Dfb PokalSC Freiburg321000—
2012/13Uefa Champions LeagueArsenal FC6278001564
2012/13Fa CupArsenal FC218000—

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Frédéric Sammaritano
Ligue 1 · 2020
34€325k€200kfell
Mirko Valdifiori
Serie A · 2019
33€500k€300kfell
Emil Hallfredsson
Serie A · 2019
35€500k€350kfell
Emanuele Giaccherini
Serie A · 2018
33€1.0M€325kfell
Gaby Mudingayi
Serie A · 2015
34€300k€50kfell
Guy N'Gosso
Ligue 1 · 2018
33€250k€150kfell
Giuseppe Colucci
Serie A · 2013
33€400k€150kfell
Mato Jajalo
Serie A · 2022
34€400k€250kfell

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
31 Jan 2025Without ClubFC NantesUnknown€1.0M
1 Jul 2024VillarrealWithout ClubUnknown€1.5M
12 Aug 2020ValenciaVillarreal€7.1M€14.0M
11 Jan 2018ArsenalValencia€14.0M€12.0M
12 Dec 2014CharltonArsenalFree / loan€3.0M
3 Nov 2014ArsenalCharltonFree / loan€3.0M
30 Jun 2014FreiburgArsenalFree / loan€3.0M
5 Jul 2013ArsenalFreiburgFree / loan€4.0M
1 Jul 2011Arsenal Res.ArsenalUnknown€1.3M
30 Jun 2011FC LorientArsenal Res.Free / loan€1.3M
21 Jul 2010Arsenal Res.FC LorientFree / loan€200k
1 Jul 2009Arsenal U18Arsenal Res.UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2008Stade Laval U17Arsenal U18€1.0MData unavailable
1 Jul 2006St. Laval Yth.Stade Laval U17UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2005AS Bourny Yth.St. Laval Yth.Free / loanData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.