
Chukwubuikem Ikwuemesi
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Chukwubuikem Ikwuemesi's performance-implied value at EUR 0.7M-2.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-2.0M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.79x the positional average in the league (1630 minutes, league coefficient 0.65). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 89
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 32.5th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €589k vs market €1.2M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -22% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.65 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1630 (60% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.22
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.40
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 33 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.65 (rank 6)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1329
- Opponent strength
- 1389
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €427k – €2.0M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -15% (IQR -50% to +23%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Projection range among the widest 10% of evaluated players.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1630 league minutes last season.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 78 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 72%–126%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 60%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 25 | 1630 | 60% | 4 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.40 | 1389 | 1329 | 0.65 |
| 2024/25 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 27 | 1531 | 57% | 4 | 2 | 0.35 | 0.45 | 1381 | 1323 | 0.63 |
| 2023/24 | US Salernitana 1919 | Serie A | ST | 25 | 1058 | 31% | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 0.57 | 1512 | 1255 | 0.98 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Jupiler Pro League Europe Play Offs | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 9 | 190 | 0 | 0 | 1362 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | NK Celje | 3 | 214 | 1 | 0 | 1380 |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | US Salernitana 1919 | 2 | 153 | 2 | 1 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Advíncula Liga Portugal · 2015 | 25 | €750k | €1.3M | rose |
| Kobamelo Kodisang Liga Portugal · 2024 | 25 | €1.5M | €1.5M | flat |
| Daichi Hayashi Jupiler Pro League · 2023 | 26 | €1.5M | €500k | fell |
| Deni Júnior Liga Portugal · 2022 | 27 | €1.0M | €400k | fell |
| Allano Super Lig · 2019 | 24 | €1.1M | €600k | fell |
| Jota Silva Liga Portugal · 2023 | 24 | €1.5M | €15.0M | rose |
| Fabián Castillo Super Lig · 2017 | 25 | €2.5M | €1.8M | fell |
| Danijel Subotic Premier Liga · 2013 | 24 | €900k | €1.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2024 | Salernitana | OH Leuven | €1.8M | €1.8M |
| 18 Aug 2023 | NK Celje | Salernitana | €1.8M | €500k |
| 2 Jul 2022 | NK Krsko | NK Celje | Unknown | €175k |
| 8 Mar 2022 | Giant Brillars | NK Krsko | Unknown | €175k |
| 31 Dec 2021 | Vorwärts Steyr | Giant Brillars | Free / loan | €175k |
| 31 Aug 2021 | Giant Brillars | Vorwärts Steyr | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.