Player Comparison

Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.

Matte Smets removeZeno Van Den Bosch remove
Age2222
PositionCentre-backCentre-back
Club · leagueKRC Genk · Jupiler Pro LeagueRoyal Antwerp FC · Jupiler Pro League
League strength0.650.65
Team strength (Elo)14711365
League minutes2700 (100%)2470 (92%)
G+A per 90 (raw)0.030.00
G+A per 90 (context-adjusted)0.030.02
Passing / defending / progressionData unavailableData unavailable
Performance percentile7151
Market value€10.0M€6.0M
Estimated acquisition€7.1M – €13.1M€3.0M – €9.3M
Model value€4.5M – €20.4M€1.8M – €6.8M
Projected value (24m)€5.6M – €16.3M€2.7M – €8.4M
Bargain Index54/10040/100
DevelopmentHighModerate
Breakout probability27%22%
RiskLowModerate
Data confidenceMediumMedium
Value picture
Estimated acquisition€7.1M – €13.1M
Model value (performance-implied)€4.5M – €20.4M
Projected value (24 months)€5.6M – €16.3M
Dashed line: current market value (€10.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.
Estimated acquisition€3.0M – €9.3M
Model value (performance-implied)€1.8M – €6.8M
Projected value (24 months)€2.7M – €8.4M
Dashed line: current market value (€6.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

What separates Matte Smets and Zeno Van Den Bosch

  • Bosch is estimated to cost far less (€5.7M vs €10.1M mid-estimate).
  • On value for money the model prefers Smets (Bargain Index 54 vs 40) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
  • Risk differs: Smets Low, Bosch Moderate.