Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Omar Mascarell remove | Denis Suárez remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 33 | 32 |
| Position | Defensive midfielder | Attacking midfielder |
| Club · league | RCD Mallorca · Laliga | Deportivo Alavés · Laliga |
| League strength | 0.95 | 0.95 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1421 | 1410 |
| League minutes | 2245 (66%) | 1407 (41%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.16 | 0.19 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.16 | 0.42 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 76 | 79 |
| Market value | €700k | €1.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €200k – €939k | €276k – €821k |
| Model value | €976k – €2.4M | €1.6M – €3.1M |
| Projected value (24m) | €264k – €634k | €384k – €986k |
| Bargain Index | No index | 91/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | High |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€200k – €939k Model value (performance-implied)€976k – €2.4M Projected value (24 months)€264k – €634k Dashed line: current market value (€700k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€276k – €821k Model value (performance-implied)€1.6M – €3.1M Projected value (24 months)€384k – €986k Dashed line: current market value (€1.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Omar Mascarell and Denis Suárez
- Suárez has higher context-adjusted goal contributions (0.42 vs 0.16 per 90).
- Mascarell was used far more by the club (66% of minutes vs 41%).
- Risk differs: Mascarell Moderate, Suárez High.