Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| M'Baye Niang remove | Victor Edvardsen remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 31 | 30 |
| Position | Striker | Striker |
| Club · league | Gençlerbirliği Spor Kulübü · Super Lig | Go Ahead Eagles · Eredivisie |
| League strength | 0.40 | 0.43 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1161 | 1245 |
| League minutes | 1741 (57%) | 1998 (65%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.31 | 0.49 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.48 | 0.47 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 24 | 24 |
| Market value | €800k | €800k |
| Estimated acquisition | €212k – €888k | €264k – €815k |
| Model value | €331k – €1.2M | €416k – €1.1M |
| Projected value (24m) | €306k – €709k | €323k – €626k |
| Bargain Index | 77/100 | 67/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | High | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€212k – €888k Model value (performance-implied)€331k – €1.2M Projected value (24 months)€306k – €709k Dashed line: current market value (€800k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€264k – €815k Model value (performance-implied)€416k – €1.1M Projected value (24 months)€323k – €626k Dashed line: current market value (€800k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates M'Baye Niang and Victor Edvardsen
- On value for money the model prefers Niang (Bargain Index 77 vs 67) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
- Risk differs: Niang High, Edvardsen Moderate.