Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Paschalis Staikos remove | Pablo Álvarez remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 30 | 29 |
| Position | Defensive midfielder | Defensive midfielder |
| Club · league | Athlitiki Enosi Larisas · Super League 1 | Karpaty Lviv · Premier Liga |
| League strength | 0.42 | 0.25 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1129 | 1213 |
| League minutes | 586 (25%) | 1010 (37%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.15 | 0.27 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.24 | 0.20 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 4 | 16 |
| Market value | €350k | €1.2M |
| Estimated acquisition | €75k – €297k | €0 – €394k |
| Model value | €226k – €366k | €289k – €993k |
| Projected value (24m) | €141k – €326k | €377k – €1.1M |
| Bargain Index | No index | 78/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Very High | Very High |
| Data confidence | Low | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€75k – €297k Model value (performance-implied)€226k – €366k Projected value (24 months)€141k – €326k Dashed line: current market value (€350k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€0 – €394k Model value (performance-implied)€289k – €993k Projected value (24 months)€377k – €1.1M Dashed line: current market value (€1.2M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Paschalis Staikos and Pablo Álvarez
- Staikos plays in a stronger league (0.42 vs 0.25); the other's output carries more translation uncertainty.
- Álvarez is estimated to cost far less (€61k vs €99k mid-estimate).