Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Gianluca Mancini remove | Matthias Ginter remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 30 | 32 |
| Position | Centre-back | Centre-back |
| Club · league | Associazione Sportiva Roma · Serie A | SC Freiburg · Bundesliga |
| League strength | 0.93 | 0.94 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1638 | 1551 |
| League minutes | 3066 (90%) | 2836 (93%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.18 | 0.25 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.12 | 0.15 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 97 | 90 |
| Market value | €15.0M | €5.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €5.2M – €12.5M | €1.6M – €4.2M |
| Model value | €10.5M – €49.3M | €3.8M – €10.9M |
| Projected value (24m) | €4.5M – €10.8M | €1.3M – €2.7M |
| Bargain Index | 47/100 | 39/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€5.2M – €12.5M Model value (performance-implied)€10.5M – €49.3M Projected value (24 months)€4.5M – €10.8M Dashed line: current market value (€15.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€1.6M – €4.2M Model value (performance-implied)€3.8M – €10.9M Projected value (24 months)€1.3M – €2.7M Dashed line: current market value (€5.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Gianluca Mancini and Matthias Ginter
- Mancini is 2 years younger, which the models associate with more appreciation and resale potential.
- Ginter is estimated to cost far less (€2.2M vs €7.0M mid-estimate).