
Gianluca Mancini
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Gianluca Mancini's performance-implied value at EUR 10.5M-49.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 5.2M-12.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 4.5M-10.8M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 47
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Elite | 97.2th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 30.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €7.0M vs market €15.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -52% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 3066 (90% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.18
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.12
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 97 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1638
- Opponent strength
- 1498
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €4.5M – €10.8M
Trajectory drivers: relative output up 53% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -52% (IQR -70% to -32%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Age 30: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | CB | 36 | 3066 | 90% | 4 | 2 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 1498 | 1638 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | CB | 37 | 3144 | 92% | 2 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 1503 | 1668 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | CB | 36 | 2874 | 84% | 4 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 1484 | 1618 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | CB | 35 | 2864 | 84% | 1 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 1463 | 1578 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | CB | 33 | 2883 | 84% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1479 | 1589 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | CB | 33 | 2854 | 83% | 4 | 2 | 0.19 | 0.12 | 1459 | 1591 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | CB | 32 | 2741 | 80% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 1415 | 1582 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Atalanta BC | Serie A | CB | 30 | 2251 | 66% | 5 | 1 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 1454 | 1570 | 0.78 |
| 2017/18 | Atalanta BC | Serie A | CB | 11 | 685 | 20% | 1 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 1455 | 1556 | 0.86 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 9 | 627 | 1 | 0 | 1479 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 9 | 810 | 1 | 1 | 1577 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 12 | 1085 | 3 | 0 | 1629 |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 14 | 1305 | 0 | 1 | 1584 |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 135 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1385 |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 7 | 585 | 1 | 0 | 1658 |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 92 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 7 | 599 | 0 | 0 | 1531 |
| 2019/20 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Atalanta BC | 3 | 255 | 1 | 0 | 1398 |
| 2018/19 | Italy Cup | Atalanta BC | 2 | 95 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Italy Cup | Atalanta BC | 2 | 166 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamil Glik Ligue 1 · 2018 | 30 | €18.0M | €4.8M | fell |
| Maximiliano Pereira Liga Portugal · 2013 | 29 | €14.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Gonzalo Rodríguez Serie A · 2014 | 30 | €9.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Marcelo Ligue 1 · 2018 | 31 | €9.0M | €2.8M | fell |
| Phil Jagielka Premier League · 2013 | 31 | €11.0M | €4.5M | fell |
| Giovanni Di Lorenzo Serie A · 2021 | 28 | €24.0M | €25.0M | flat |
| Chancel Mbemba Ligue 1 · 2023 | 29 | €20.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Ezequiel Garay Premier Liga · 2015 | 29 | €23.0M | €15.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2020 | Atalanta | Roma | €24.0M | €22.0M |
| 31 Aug 2020 | Roma | Atalanta | Free / loan | €22.0M |
| 17 Jul 2019 | Atalanta | Roma | Free / loan | €22.0M |
| 30 Jun 2017 | Perugia | Atalanta | Free / loan | €800k |
| 12 Jan 2017 | Perugia | Atalanta | €1.9M | €200k |
| 12 Jan 2017 | Atalanta | Perugia | Free / loan | €200k |
| 1 Aug 2016 | Fiorentina | Perugia | €150k | €200k |
| 30 Jun 2016 | Perugia | Fiorentina | Free / loan | €200k |
| 10 Jul 2015 | Fiorentina U19 | Perugia | Free / loan | €125k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Fiorentina Yth. | Fiorentina U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.