Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Marco Asensio remove | Talisca remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 30 | 32 |
| Position | Attacking midfielder | Attacking midfielder |
| Club · league | Fenerbahce · Super Lig | Fenerbahce · Super Lig |
| League strength | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1477 | 1477 |
| League minutes | 1879 (61%) | 1957 (64%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 1.15 | 1.06 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.52 | 0.49 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 87 | 73 |
| Market value | €15.0M | €7.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €5.9M – €13.4M | €1.8M – €6.3M |
| Model value | €7.6M – €20.4M | €1.9M – €4.7M |
| Projected value (24m) | €3.8M – €9.1M | €1.3M – €3.4M |
| Bargain Index | 19/100 | 3/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€5.9M – €13.4M Model value (performance-implied)€7.6M – €20.4M Projected value (24 months)€3.8M – €9.1M Dashed line: current market value (€15.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€1.8M – €6.3M Model value (performance-implied)€1.9M – €4.7M Projected value (24 months)€1.3M – €3.4M Dashed line: current market value (€7.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Marco Asensio and Talisca
- Talisca is estimated to cost far less (€4.0M vs €8.6M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Asensio (Bargain Index 19 vs 3) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.