Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Adrián Riera remove | Pablo Álvarez remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 30 | 29 |
| Position | Attacking midfielder | Defensive midfielder |
| Club · league | Panserraikos Serres · Super League 1 | Karpaty Lviv · Premier Liga |
| League strength | 0.42 | 0.25 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1104 | 1213 |
| League minutes | 618 (26%) | 1010 (37%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.29 | 0.27 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.61 | 0.20 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 4 | 16 |
| Market value | €250k | €1.2M |
| Estimated acquisition | €60k – €224k | €0 – €394k |
| Model value | €209k – €403k | €289k – €993k |
| Projected value (24m) | €124k – €265k | €377k – €1.1M |
| Bargain Index | No index | 78/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Very High | Very High |
| Data confidence | Low | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€60k – €224k Model value (performance-implied)€209k – €403k Projected value (24 months)€124k – €265k Dashed line: current market value (€250k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€0 – €394k Model value (performance-implied)€289k – €993k Projected value (24 months)€377k – €1.1M Dashed line: current market value (€1.2M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Adrián Riera and Pablo Álvarez
- Riera plays in a stronger league (0.42 vs 0.25); the other's output carries more translation uncertainty.
- Riera has higher context-adjusted goal contributions (0.61 vs 0.20 per 90).