Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Etienne Vaessen remove | Stijn van Gassel remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 30 | 29 |
| Position | Goalkeeper | Goalkeeper |
| Club · league | FC Groningen · Eredivisie | Excelsior Rotterdam · Eredivisie |
| League strength | 0.43 | 0.43 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1248 | 1183 |
| League minutes | 2513 (82%) | 2820 (92%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 38 | 27 |
| Market value | €2.5M | €1.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €586k – €2.6M | €249k – €866k |
| Model value | €547k – €751k | €471k – €850k |
| Projected value (24m) | €735k – €1.7M | €457k – €1.1M |
| Bargain Index | 23/100 | 82/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€586k – €2.6M Model value (performance-implied)€547k – €751k Projected value (24 months)€735k – €1.7M Dashed line: current market value (€2.5M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€249k – €866k Model value (performance-implied)€471k – €850k Projected value (24 months)€457k – €1.1M Dashed line: current market value (€1.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Etienne Vaessen and Stijn van Gassel
- Gassel is estimated to cost far less (€332k vs €1.3M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Gassel (Bargain Index 82 vs 23) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.