Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Roman Vantukh remove | Calvin Miller remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 27 | 28 |
| Position | Left midfielder | Left midfielder |
| Club · league | Zorya Lugansk · Premier Liga | Falkirk FC · Scottish Premiership |
| League strength | 0.25 | 0.31 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1192 | 1181 |
| League minutes | 1835 (68%) | 2501 (84%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.34 | 0.54 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.28 | 0.38 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 18 | 23 |
| Market value | €700k | €600k |
| Estimated acquisition | €218k – €577k | €157k – €558k |
| Model value | €600k – €746k | €442k – €968k |
| Projected value (24m) | €284k – €692k | €276k – €702k |
| Bargain Index | 78/100 | 91/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€218k – €577k Model value (performance-implied)€600k – €746k Projected value (24 months)€284k – €692k Dashed line: current market value (€700k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€157k – €558k Model value (performance-implied)€442k – €968k Projected value (24 months)€276k – €702k Dashed line: current market value (€600k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Roman Vantukh and Calvin Miller
- Miller has higher context-adjusted goal contributions (0.38 vs 0.28 per 90).
- Miller was used far more by the club (84% of minutes vs 68%).
- On value for money the model prefers Miller (Bargain Index 91 vs 78) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.