Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Estéban Lepaul remove | Lassine Sinayoko remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 26 | 26 |
| Position | Striker | Striker |
| Club · league | Stade Rennais FC · Ligue 1 | AJ Auxerre · Ligue 1 |
| League strength | 0.88 | 0.88 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1506 | 1402 |
| League minutes | 2705 (88%) | 2781 (91%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.86 | 0.52 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.71 | 0.61 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 78 | 73 |
| Market value | €35.0M | €10.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €26.6M – €46.5M | €4.6M – €12.0M |
| Model value | €6.2M – €19.0M | €5.4M – €17.0M |
| Projected value (24m) | €20.0M – €47.3M | €5.4M – €14.9M |
| Bargain Index | 17/100 | 87/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Low | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€26.6M – €46.5M Model value (performance-implied)€6.2M – €19.0M Projected value (24 months)€20.0M – €47.3M Dashed line: current market value (€35.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€4.6M – €12.0M Model value (performance-implied)€5.4M – €17.0M Projected value (24 months)€5.4M – €14.9M Dashed line: current market value (€10.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Estéban Lepaul and Lassine Sinayoko
- Lepaul has higher context-adjusted goal contributions (0.71 vs 0.61 per 90).
- Sinayoko is estimated to cost far less (€6.2M vs €37.4M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Sinayoko (Bargain Index 87 vs 17) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
- Risk differs: Lepaul Low, Sinayoko Moderate.