
Lassine Sinayoko
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Lassine Sinayoko's performance-implied value at EUR 5.4M-17.0M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 4.6M-12.0M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 5.4M-14.9M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.20x the positional average in the league (2781 minutes, league coefficient 0.88). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 87
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 72.9th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €6.2M vs market €10.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -6% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2781 (91% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.52
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.61
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 73 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1402
- Opponent strength
- 1473
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €5.4M – €14.9M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 15 pts.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -12% (IQR -33% to +6%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | AJ Auxerre | Ligue 1 | ST | 32 | 2781 | 91% | 12 | 4 | 0.52 | 0.61 | 1473 | 1402 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | AJ Auxerre | Ligue 1 | ST | 34 | 2307 | 75% | 5 | 9 | 0.55 | 0.66 | 1468 | 1393 | 0.88 |
| 2022/23 | AJ Auxerre | Ligue 1 | RW | 33 | 1567 | 46% | 1 | 3 | 0.23 | 0.36 | 1459 | 1314 | 0.82 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Africa Cup Of Nations | Mali | 5 | 451 | 3 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Bouanga Ligue 1 · 2020 | 26 | €8.0M | €8.0M | flat |
| João Pedro Serie A · 2020 | 28 | €12.0M | €12.0M | flat |
| Alessio Cerci Serie A · 2014 | 27 | €18.0M | €8.5M | fell |
| Karl Toko Ekambi Ligue 1 · 2018 | 26 | €18.0M | €14.0M | fell |
| Andy Delort Ligue 1 · 2019 | 28 | €12.5M | €16.0M | rose |
| Ludovic Ajorque Ligue 1 · 2021 | 27 | €12.0M | €9.0M | fell |
| Armand Laurienté Serie A · 2024 | 26 | €10.0M | €19.0M | rose |
| Isi Palazón Laliga · 2023 | 29 | €12.0M | €3.5M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2019 | AJ Auxerre B | AJ Auxerre | Unknown | €150k |
| 1 Dec 2017 | AJ Auxerre U19 | AJ Auxerre B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.