Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Nicolò Rovella remove | Patrick Osterhage remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 24 | 26 |
| Position | Defensive midfielder | Defensive midfielder |
| Club · league | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. · Serie A | SC Freiburg · Bundesliga |
| League strength | 0.93 | 0.94 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1522 | 1551 |
| League minutes | 512 (15%) | 1187 (39%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.18 | 0.08 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.14 | 0.08 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 76 | 76 |
| Market value | €23.0M | €12.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €15.8M – €28.0M | €6.2M – €16.2M |
| Model value | €5.3M – €37.9M | €5.6M – €16.9M |
| Projected value (24m) | €9.4M – €24.2M | €4.7M – €14.5M |
| Bargain Index | No index | 15/100 |
| Development | Moderate | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | High | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Low | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€15.8M – €28.0M Model value (performance-implied)€5.3M – €37.9M Projected value (24 months)€9.4M – €24.2M Dashed line: current market value (€23.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€6.2M – €16.2M Model value (performance-implied)€5.6M – €16.9M Projected value (24 months)€4.7M – €14.5M Dashed line: current market value (€12.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Nicolò Rovella and Patrick Osterhage
- Osterhage was used far more by the club (39% of minutes vs 15%).
- Osterhage is estimated to cost far less (€11.2M vs €19.7M mid-estimate).
- Risk differs: Rovella High, Osterhage Moderate.