
Nicolò Rovella
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Nicolò Rovella's performance-implied value at EUR 5.3M-37.9M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 15.8M-28.0M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 9.4M-24.2M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.15x the positional average in the league (512 minutes, league coefficient 0.93). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | High | 76.2th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €19.7M vs market €23.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -32% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1164 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 512 (15% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.18
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.14
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 76 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1522
- Opponent strength
- 1494
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €9.4M – €24.2M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 65 pts; team strength down (-84 Elo); relative output up 84% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -27% (IQR -60% to +24%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 512 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | Serie A | DM | 11 | 512 | 15% | 0 | 1 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 1494 | 1522 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | Serie A | DM | 33 | 2727 | 80% | 0 | 3 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 1506 | 1606 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | Serie A | DM | 23 | 1322 | 39% | 0 | 2 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 1490 | 1580 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | AC Monza | Serie A | DM | 25 | 1748 | 51% | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 1473 | 1453 | 0.94 |
| 2022/23 | Juventus FC | Serie A | DM | 3 | 24 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1472 | 1614 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | CM | 21 | 1467 | 43% | 0 | 3 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 1425 | 1325 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | DM | 20 | 1187 | 35% | 0 | 2 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 1520 | 1394 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | DM | 2 | 105 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 1616 | 1324 | 0.82 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 1 | 61 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 9 | 555 | 0 | 1 | 1555 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 3 | 136 | 0 | 0 | 1603 |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 3 | 112 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Supercoppa Italiana | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 1 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 1802 |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | AC Monza | 2 | 124 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | Genoa CFC | 1 | 35 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | Genoa CFC | 2 | 165 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Italy Cup | Genoa CFC | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houssem Aouar Ligue 1 · 2023 | 25 | €13.0M | €8.5M | fell |
| Valentino Lazaro Premier League · 2020 | 24 | €15.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| Josuha Guilavogui Ligue 1 · 2014 | 24 | €10.0M | €12.0M | rose |
| Nabil Fekir Ligue 1 · 2016 | 23 | €12.0M | €60.0M | rose |
| André Almeida Laliga · 2024 | 24 | €15.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| James McCarthy Premier League · 2017 | 27 | €15.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Santiago Ascacíbar Bundesliga · 2020 | 23 | €8.0M | €6.5M | flat |
| Omar Mascarell Bundesliga · 2018 | 25 | €8.0M | €11.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Juventus | Lazio | €17.0M | €30.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Lazio | Juventus | Free / loan | €30.0M |
| 16 Aug 2023 | Juventus | Lazio | Free / loan | €18.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Monza | Juventus | Free / loan | €18.0M |
| 31 Aug 2022 | Juventus | Monza | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Genoa | Juventus | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 28 Jan 2021 | Genoa | Juventus | €26.0M | €4.0M |
| 28 Jan 2021 | Juventus | Genoa | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 1 Sept 2020 | Genoa U19 | Genoa | Unknown | €800k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Genoa U17 | Genoa U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Alcione M. Gio. | Genoa U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Acc. Inter | Alcione M. Gio. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.